The impact of sharing attention on the social decision-making process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07729
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 51020:Cognitive and brain science-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Physiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
Koike Takahiko  生理学研究所, システム脳科学研究領域, 助教 (30540611)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords視線コミュニケーション / アイコンタクト / 共同注意 / fMRI / ハイパースキャニング / 二者同時記録fMRI / Hyperscanning fMRI / 視点取得 / みつめあい / 注意共有 / 磁気共鳴現象画像法 / 社会的意思決定
Outline of Research at the Start
ヒトのコミュニケーションの基盤の一つに,「アイコンタクト」「共同注意」という視線を介した注意共有がある.発達心理学や自閉症者に関する研究は,これら注意共有のプロセスおよび神経回路に深い関係性があることを示唆するが,それを解明した知見は存在しない.さらに注意共有はコミュニケーションのゴールではなく,それをベースとして学習や会話,意思決定がおこなわれるが,それら後続する認知プロセスとの関連性も明らかではない。本研究では,コミュニケーション中の被験者ペアから同時に脳活動を記録可能なハイパースキャニングfMRIを利用して,アイコンタクトと共同注意が後続する社会的意思決定プロセスに与える影響を解明する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the neural substrates underlying interpersonal attentional behaviors, such as eye contact and joint attention, as well as the neural substrates of more complex and higher-order information sharing following these attentional behaviors, using the hyper scanning fMRI experimental paradigm. Our findings suggest that both the right anterior insula and the posterior cingulate cortex play central roles in both eye contact and joint attention, which are distinct forms of communicative behaviors. Furthermore, we examined the neural substrates of the process in which higher-order information is shared following joint attention using hyper scanning fMRI experiments. Our results suggest that the dorsomedial prefrontal cortex, anterior cingulate cortex, anterior insula, left hippocampus, right cerebellum, and the left inferior frontal gyrus (IFG) associated with introspection may be involved in the process of sharing higher-order information, such as preferences.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々は、二者同時記録fMRI装置を用いた研究で、注意共有のようなコミュニケーションの背後に個体間脳活動相関が存在することを示してきた。しかし実社会でのコミュニケーションに個体間脳活動相関が役割を果たすかを理解する上では、単に一つの注意共有行動の神経基盤を検討するだけではなく、注意共有行動の神経基盤の関係性や、後続するより複雑で高次な情報共有の神経基盤の検討を進める必要がある。本研究により、情動や感情を言語で共有するような、複雑ではあるが現実社会で広くみられるコミュニケーション行動のメカニズムを理解できるようになり、Well-beingのメカニズムなどの理解が進むことが期待される。