Spatial and temporal characteristics of neural activity of frontal eye field and its anatomical structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07730
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 51020:Cognitive and brain science-related
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Abe Hiroshi  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 脳神経科学研究センター, 研究員 (10711161)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords眼球運動 / LIP / マーモセット / カルシウムイメージング / 霊長類 / 意思決定 / 前頭眼野 / 視覚 / 注意
Outline of Research at the Start
ヒトを含む霊長類は外界の情報の多くを視覚に頼っており、一秒間に数回、サッカードと呼ばれる急速な眼球運動を行い、外界の情報を収集している。神経細胞が情報を処理する視野の一部分(受容野)が、サッカードの直前に、予め移動する現象が知られており、視覚の恒常性を保つための機能として従来解釈されてきた(リマッピング仮説)。しかし、新しい研究では否定的な結果が得られており、一致を見ていない。
この問題を解決するために、本研究では、イメージングによる新しい研究手法により、前頭眼野の神経細胞の受容野の時空間特性、ならびに、解剖学的構造との対応関係を明らかにして、前頭眼野の眼球運動の神経回路の解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I have successfully trained various eye movement-related tasks in the small primate marmoset, including visually guided, memory-guided, and reward-based decision-making tasks. However, because it was difficult to maintain an observation window in the FEF, I tentatively switched the target area to the LIP, an oculomotor-related area of the parietal lobe. First, LIP topography was examined. One-photon calcium imaging did not reveal any clear structures. Next, two-photon microscopy experiments revealed a mixture of cells with receptive fields at various visual field locations at a local level. This may suggest a major reason for the lack of distinct topography in the one-photon imaging experiments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
視覚や運動に関連する脳領野では明確な機能構造が知られている。一方で、視覚と運動の両方に結びつく眼球運動関連脳領野では、同様な機能構造が存在すると主張する研究もあるが、研究間で一致した結果が得られていない。本研究では、従来の研究手法とは異なり、脳領野に含まれる多数の個々の神経細胞の活動を同時に計測することで、機能構造が存在するかを調べた。その結果、個々の細胞レベルでは、様々な受容野を持つ細胞が局所的に混在していることがわかった。このことが、明確な機能構造が先行研究で報告されてこなかった理由と考えられた。これまで詳細に検討することができなかった機能構造を明らかにすることに本研究の意義がある。