Neuronal circuit analysis of interregional connections in cognitive functions in the marmoset prefrontal cortex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07731
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 51020:Cognitive and brain science-related
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Takaji Masafumi  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 脳神経科学研究センター, 研究員 (10598080)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords意思決定 / 認知機能 / 前頭葉 / 霊長類 / カルシウムイメージング / 神経回路
Outline of Research at the Start
大脳皮質の前頭前野は高度な認知機能を司ると考えられており、その機能に関してはこれまで多くの研究がなされ、思考、情動、記憶、注意、意思決定などの機能が局在していることが明らかになってきている。しかし、前頭前野が他の大脳皮質領野や皮質下領域とどのように協調して情報を処理しているかに関する知見はまだそれほど得られていない。
本研究では、霊長類のマーモセットを対象に認知課題遂行中の前頭前野の神経活動を解析する。さらに前頭前野と投射を受けている脳領域を結ぶ経路特異的に神経活動を解析することで、前頭前野における認知機能がどのような神経回路で制御されているかを解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, I recorded neuronal activities using calcium imaging in the marmoset prefrontal cortex during visual discrimination tasks. During this research project, it turned out that the number of neurons that could be recorded from the marmoset cortex was lower than that of mouse cortex under the same conditions of the measurement devices used in this task. For this reason, I investigated a wide range of experimental conditions including calcium sensors and subcellular localization signals, and improved calcium imaging quality in the marmoset brain.Using the conditions, the neuronal activities were recorded in the marmoset orbitofrontal cortex during the tasks. In addition, I identified the brain regions projecting to the target area. Using these data, I investigated the information flow in brain regions involved in cognitive functions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大脳皮質の前頭前野は霊長類で良く発達しており、各領野がそれぞれ特徴的な機能を担っていることはよく理解されるようになってきている。各領野がその機能を果たすには多くの情報を処理することが必要と考えられている。例えば意思決定をおこない行動するためには、外部からの情報を知覚して判断することが必要であるが、これには注意や過去の経験からなる記憶が影響を与えていると考えられる。これらの情報処理には、他の大脳皮質領野や線条体、視床などの皮質下領域と協調することが必要であると考えられる。本研究では、認知機能における前頭前野の神経回路の機能構築を明らかにすることを目的として進められた。