Lipid-conjugated Heteroduplex oligonucleotide administration for ischemic stroke in the hyperacute phase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07733
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 51030:Pathophysiologic neuroscience-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Satoru Ishibashi  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 非常勤講師 (30533369)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石黒 太郎  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (20748587)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords脳血管障害 / 核酸医薬 / 動物モデル / 薬剤送達 / 脳卒中 / マウスモデル / モデル動物 / 脳梗塞 / 人工核酸 / 脂質リガンド / ヘテロ核酸 / 脂質ライガンド / 脂質受容体
Outline of Research at the Start
補助事業期間全体の研究計画に関して、年度ごとに以下のような研究計画を予定している。最終的には虚血病態に最適化した脂質ライガンドを選定し、経静脈投与したヘテロ核酸を虚血病巣内にデリバリーし、病態制御による治療法を開発させる。
令和2年度:in vitro 脳梗塞モデルを用いた虚血病態に適した脂質ライガンドのスクリー ニング
令和3年度:脂質ライガンド結合型HDOの送達及び遺伝子抑制効果をin vivo(マウス脳梗塞モデル)で確認する
令和4年度:脂質ライガンド結合型HDOによる脳梗塞モデルに対する治療効果の検討
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Antisense oligonucleotide (ASO) is a major tool used for silencing pathogenic genes. For stroke in the hyperacute stage, however, the ability of ASO to regulate genes is limited by its poor delivery to the ischemic brain owing to sudden occlusion of the supplying artery. Here we show that, in a mouse model of permanent ischemic stroke, lipid-ligand conjugated DNA/RNA heteroduplex oligonucleotide (lipid-HDO) was unexpectedly delivered 9.6 times more efficiently to the ischemic area of the brain than to the contralateral non-ischemic brain and achieved robust gene knockdown and change of stroke phenotype. This delivery to neurons was mediated via receptor-mediated transcytosis by lipoprotein receptors in brain endothelial cells, the expression of which was significantly upregulated after ischemia. This study provides proof-of-concept that lipid-HDO is a promising gene-silencing technology for stroke treatment in the hyperacute stage.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳梗塞後の病態や治療標的となる遺伝子は解明されつつあるも、急性期に投与可能な有効な薬剤開発が実現できていない。脳血流の減少やBBBによるバリア機能により、脳梗塞病変への薬剤送達が困難なことが課題であった。脂質ライガンド結合HDO技術は、この課題を克服することができ脳梗塞急性期治療の遺伝子制御ツールとして臨床応用されることが期待される。我々の技術は、経静脈的投与により投与が可能であることは合併症予防の観点からも非常に優れているといえる。