Project/Area Number |
20K07735
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 51030:Pathophysiologic neuroscience-related
Research Institution | Nagoya City University (2022) Nagoya University (2020-2021) |
Principal Investigator |
Ozaki Tomoya 名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 助教 (40710588)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 神経軸索損傷 / コンドロイチン硫酸 / ドラッグリポジショニング / 脊髄損傷治療薬 / プロタミン / 損傷軸索の再伸長 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、治療法のない脊髄損傷に対して、糖鎖結合分子が治療薬となり得るか評価する。中枢神経系の神経軸索は傷つくと先端部にdystrophic endballと呼ばれる異常形態をとり、伸長不全に陥る。dystrophic endball形成の責任分子はコンドロイチン硫酸(CS)であると分かっている。本研究はCS鎖に結合するペプチド(CSBP)を使い、CSの軸索伸長阻害効果を抑えることで、軸索再伸長を促し脊髄損傷を治療できるか否か吟味する。本研究の完成は、脊髄損傷を治療する上での、優れた治療薬とCS鎖を標的にすれば十分だという単純な治療戦略を提案する。また、より有効な新薬創出にも繋がる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In our study, we examined the potential of protamine, a clinical drug, as a therapeutic agent for spinal cord injury. First, using a culture model that can induce dystrophic endballs, a pathology that forms at the ends of injured axons, we found that protamine cancels dystrophic endballs. In animal studies, protamine administered through the tail vein improved motor dysfunction caused by spinal cord injury and promoted the growth of serotonergic nerve fibers in the injured spinal cord.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
今回の治療実験では、脊髄損傷1週間後から治療を開始した。これは、実際の脊髄損傷患者に対する亜急性期以降の治療に光を指すものである。なぜなら、亜急性期以降の治療の大半はリハビリテーションであり、神経軸索の伸長を促す薬剤治療は行われない。本研究の結果は、亜急性期以降の脊髄損傷患者に対し薬剤で治療できる可能性を示した意義あるものである。脳における軸索損傷にもプロタミンが治療効果を示すのかについては、興味を持たれるところであり、我々の今後の課題である。