Obstructive apnea leads neuronal injury.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07736
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 51030:Pathophysiologic neuroscience-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MOHRI IKUKO  大阪大学, 大学院連合小児発達学研究科, 准教授 (70399351)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 豊田 博紀  大阪大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 准教授 (00432451)
橘 雅弥  大阪大学, 大学院連合小児発達学研究科, 准教授 (10722952)
橋本 均  大阪大学, 大学院薬学研究科, 教授 (30240849)
片桐 綾乃  大阪大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 講師 (40731899)
加藤 隆史  大阪大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 教授 (50367520)
早田 敦子  大阪大学, 大学院歯学系研究科, 助教 (70390812)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords閉塞性睡眠時無呼吸症候群 / 小児 / 神経障害 / 神経炎症 / 多動 / 自閉症 / 閉塞性無呼吸症候群 / 睡眠時無呼吸症候群 / 閉塞制睡眠時無呼吸 / 神経発達 / プロスタグランジンD合成酵素
Outline of Research at the Start
小児閉塞性睡眠時無呼吸症候群(OSA)は小児の6%に見られる頻度の高い疾患である。小児ではアデノイド扁桃肥大が原因のことが多いため、治療はアデノイド扁桃摘出術が第一選択となる。が、アデノイド扁桃肥大は年齢が大きくなれば相対的に縮小し、軽快するとして、放置されているケースが多い。小児OSAでは注意欠如多動症(ADHD)様症症状や学業の低下を引き起こすことから、発達途上の脳に障害を引き起こすとの報告がなされるうようになってきた。本研究では小児OSAの動物モデルを用い、 CIH が神経細胞障害を引き起こすことを明らかにし、小児 OSA が脳 障害を引き起こす疾患であることを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Obstructive sleep apnea (OSA) is a common disease in children. OSA may cause decline in academic performance and may elicit attention deficit hyperactive disorders (ADHD)-like symptoms in children. Recently, it was reported that the cortical volume is decreased in patients with OSA. As animal model of OSA, mouse model of chronic intermittent hypoxia (CIH) is developed. We examined the neuropathology of the young mouse exposed to CIH from 21 day old for 14 days. Immunocytochemistry revealed that lipocalin-type prostaglandin D synthase is increased in cortical neurons and hematopoietic prostaglandin D synthase positive-microglia were increased in CIH mice but not in Sham mice. These findings indicate that CIH induced neuroinflammation and neuronal damage. Furthermore, the number of spines of dendrite in motor cortex and hippocampus was significantly increased in CIH mouse than that of sham mouse. This results may indicate CIH leads changes in neural networks.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
小児OSAは子供の2-4%に見られるとされ、学業低下、注意欠如多動症症状などを引き起こすなど、子供の脳発達に大きな影響を及ぼすため、早期発見、早期治療が必要であると考えられる。しかしながら、日本の医療現場ではアデノイド扁桃は成長するに従い相対的に縮小するため、治療不要とされることが多い。本研究ではOSAモデルマウスを用い、慢性間欠的低酸素が神経障害および神経ネットワークへの影響を生じることを明らかにし、小児OSAの早期発見、早期治療に科学的根拠を与えたことの意義は大きい。