Elucidation of the molecular basis of monoamine-mediated oligodendrocyte neogenesis and the pathological basis of schizophrenia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07738
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 51030:Pathophysiologic neuroscience-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Kawasaki Rehabilitation University
Principal Investigator
Ohgomori Tomohiro  大阪河崎リハビリテーション大学, リハビリテーション学部, 講師 (80584755)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords統合失調症 / モノアミン系シグナル / オリゴデンドロサイト / 感覚運動ゲーティング / 脳血流 / 前頭前野 / 脳波 / 前頭葉 / 運動と感覚 / NIRS / クプリゾン / 海馬 / 神経新生 / 脳活動
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では統合失調症の新たな病態基盤としてモノアミン系投射路によるオリゴデンドロサイトの機能異常を想定している。銅のキレーターであるクプリゾンを混合した餌を与えたマウスを統合失調症モデルマウスとして使用し、海馬のオリゴデンドロサイトに注目した行動学的・形態学的・分子生物学的な実験を実施する。さらにモノアミン系投射路を制御する抗精神病薬やオリゴデンドロサイトの分化促進剤を併用することによって治療介入実験を行い、統合失調症の病態基盤がモノアミンを介したオリゴデンドロサイトの機能異常によるものかどうかを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The impairment of sensory motor gating is observed in patients with schizophrenia. Schizophrenia-like behavior (impairment of prepulse inhibition) was observed in mice treated with cuprizone for 2 weeks. Immunohistochemical analysis revealed that the white matter abnormalities were not observed and the quiescence of neural stem cells was enhanced in hippocampal dentate gyrus of mice treated with cuprizone. The prefrontal cortex is important for both sensorimotor gating and memory. Therefore, we additionally investigated the interference between sensorimotor gating and memory in healthy adults using functional imaging and physiological techniques. It was found that partial sensory deprivation increased theta activity and increased blood flow in the prefrontal cortex, leading to improved performance in memory tasks.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では当初統合失調症モデル動物でみられる行動異常が白質病変に基づくものであると考えたが、少なくともクプリゾン投与マウスでみられる感覚-運動ゲーティングの異常は白質病変とは独立した現象であることを明らかにした。また統合失調症治療薬として古くから使われてきたドーパミン拮抗薬は大脳基底核が関わる運動機能に対する副作用が懸念されており、近年ではモノアミン系拮抗薬が主流となっているが、依然として統合失調症患者における転倒リスクの高さは問題であり、基底核系とは異なる神経基盤の異常が考えられる。本研究ではその要因の1つとして前頭前野の機能を明らかにしたものである。