Molecular mechanism of the LRP1-mediated export of beta-amyloid from brain by molecular motor KIF13B
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07739
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 51030:Pathophysiologic neuroscience-related
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kanai Yoshimitsu  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80214427)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsアルツハイマー病 / 毛細血管 / 高脂血症 / 動脈硬化 / エストロゲン / 中性脂肪 / 胃 / βアミロイド / 脳毛細血管内皮細胞 / LRP1 / KIF13B / 血管内皮細胞 / カベオラ / ベータアミロイド
Outline of Research at the Start
βアミロイド(Aβ)の脳への蓄積はアルツハイマー病の主要な原因の一つであり、Aβの脳からの除去はアルツハイマー病治療の大きな課題である。生理的なAβの除去メカニズムとして、血管内皮細胞がLRP1を介してAβを脳実質側から取り込み、細胞内を血管内腔側に輸送し、血中に排出するというものがある。申請者らはKIF13Bがカベオラを介したLRP1の細胞内取り込みを促進することを報告し、これに関わるタンパク群が脳血管内皮細胞で高い発現を示すことを見出している。本研究では血管内皮細胞を介したLRP1による脳から血中へのAβの排出に注目し、血管内皮細胞がAβを取り込む際の制御メカニズムの解明を目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted basic research on Alzheimer's disease (AD) focusing on brain capillaries. Initially, we attempted to elucidate the mechanism by which brain capillaries export β-amyloid from the brain into the blood, but this proved to be technically difficult. When women reach menopause, blood fat rises and the risk of arteriosclerosis and AD increases. Therefore, we examined gastric estrogen, which was discovered by the previous professor, and found that gastric estrogen has the effect of lowering the elevated blood fat. Furthermore, we found that brain capillaries deficient in estrogen receptors showed reduced repair capacity when damaged, suggesting that gastric estrogen has an inhibitory effect on AD by regulating blood fat concentration and supporting capillary repair.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
エストロゲンは食欲、脂肪の合成・血中への放出を抑制し、脂肪の蓄積・消費を促進することが知られている。私達は今回の結果と合わせて「血中脂肪値が上がると胃から分泌されるエストロゲンが増えて下げる」というモデルを提唱した。エストロゲンには傷害された脳毛細血管の修復を支える機能があることもわかり、閉経後にADリスクが上がるのは「血中エストロゲンの低下が血中脂肪を高めて動脈硬化を引き起こすとともに毛細血管の修復機能を低下させ、脳毛細血管を介したβアミロイドの脳から血中への排出の低下の原因となり、ADのリスクを増大させる」ことが示唆された。今後、胃エストロゲンを活用したAD予防の開発が期待される。