Long-read sequencing across the DM2 repeat expansion reveals unique insight of repeat expansion structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07740
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 51030:Pathophysiologic neuroscience-related
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Matsuura Tohru  自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90402560)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords筋強直性ジストロフィー2型 (DM2) / 非翻訳領域リピート病 / 次世代シーケンサー / ハプロタイプ解析 / 伸長リピート内シーケンス / DNA メチル化 / DM2 / CCTG repeat expansion / ancestral origin / repeat structure / 筋強直性ジストロフィー2型 / ロングリードシークエンサー / リピート伸長配列 / ロングリードシーケンサー / CCTG伸長リピート / ロングリードシーケンス / リピート伸長
Outline of Research at the Start
筋強直性ジストロフィー2型 (DM2) は欧米白人に多い優性遺伝性疾患である。その原因遺伝子変異は数千に及ぶ非翻訳領域CCTGリピート不安定伸長であるが、その不安定性・病態メカニズムは明らかではない。本研究ではロングリードシーケンサーを用いて、DM2リピート伸長変異の分子病態基盤を、① 本邦DM2創始者変異の存在をハプロタイプ比較解析で証明、② 従来解析困難であったDM2伸長リピート内部構造を解明、③ DM2伸長リピートRNA結合タンパクを同定、によって明確にする。本研究はDM2リピート不安定性と病態理解を大きく進展させ、遺伝性希少難病である非翻訳領域リピート病治療法開発への重要な基盤となる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to characterize the origin and features of expanded CCTG repeats in Japanese DM2 patients. Over the last 15 years, we have identified 7 DM2 patients from 5 unrelated families in Japan. We used Nanopore long-read sequencing (LRS) to investigate the following measures: 1) the phase of SNPs flanking the repeat, 2) repeat length of the expanded repeat, 3) sequence of the repeat tract, and 4) adjacent DNA modifications. LRS revealed that Japanese DM2 patients share a common haplotype, which differs from European DM2 patients. Simultaneous detection of the CNBP repeat region revealed that each read has different number of repeats, suggesting somatic mosaicism of the expanded repeat allele. The sequence within the repeat showed interruptions of the CAGA repeat. We also detected the CpG modifications in the native DNA molecules, which were not substantially altered in normal and expanded alleles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ナノポア・ロングリードシーケンサーを用いて、従来解析困難であった非翻訳領域リピート伸長の一つであるDM2 CCTGリピート伸長変異を解析した。ナノポア・ロングリードシーケンシングは、単一実験でリピート長・リピート内部配列・ハプロタイプ解析・CpGメチル化の同時解析が可能である。本研究は、同手法が伸長リピート変異解析に極めて有用なツールであることを実証した。