Basic research of the sex difference in tongue neuropathic pain caused by lingual nerve injury in mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07746
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 51030:Pathophysiologic neuroscience-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
TSUBOI Yoshiyuki  日本大学, 歯学部, 講師 (50246906)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 浅野 正岳  日本大学, 歯学部, 教授 (10231896)
三枝 禎  日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 教授 (50277456)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords性差 / 舌痛症 / マウス / ミノサイクリン / Pioglitazone / 舌 / 痛み
Outline of Research at the Start
舌は微妙な運動ができる運動器であり、味覚と体性感覚両者の受容器を配する感覚器でもある。末梢受容器レベルの研究は進んでいるものの、中枢神経系では表層の粘膜感覚情報と深部感覚情報の収束、その情報処理機構など不明な点が多い。一方、歯科臨床では舌痛症の難治性が問題となっている。その特徴は、疼痛が唯一の症状で舌などに明らかな病変が存在しなく、更年期の女性に多く発症する。近年、疼痛の発現に関わる免疫システムに性差があり、そのフォーカスは中枢神経系であることが報告された。本研究では、舌痛症における疼痛発現機構を臨床に則したモデル動物を使って解明し、新たな治療方法開発に示唆を与えることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to assess the sex difference in the role in immune cells in the central nervous mechanism in tongue mechanical allodynia and heat hyperalgesia after lingual nerve injury (LNI) in mice. From day 1 to day 9 after LNI, HWRT to mechanical or heat stimulation was significantly decreased in male and female mice. After minocycline administration, the decrease of HWRT to mechanical or heat stimulation by LNI was suppressed only in male mice. On the other hand, after pioglitazone administration, the decrease of HWRT to mechanical or heat stimulation by LNI was suppressed only in female mice. These results suggest that sex difference in tongue neuropathic pain after lingual nerve injury involves the difference in immune cells expressing in the central nervous system and regulating the ascending nociceptive pathway.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、神経障害性モデル動物を使用して,延髄内の免疫反応の違いが,疼痛様行動発現の性差に関与しているかを調べることにより,舌神経損傷後の舌神経障害性疼痛の性差には,上行性痛覚伝達系の興奮性を調節する免疫細胞の相違が関与することが示唆できた。このことにより,延髄内の免疫反応の違いにターゲットにした性差を加味した新規の治療に応用できる知見が得られた。