Elucidation of the mechanism of analgesic action by human mesenchymal stem cells for intractable pain and its clinical application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07750
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 51030:Pathophysiologic neuroscience-related
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine (2021-2023)
National Cancer Center Japan (2020)
Principal Investigator
Miyano Kanako  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50597888)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上園 保仁  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20213340)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords間葉系幹細胞 / 疼痛 / 神経障害性疼痛 / 難治性疼痛
Outline of Research at the Start
がん患者の7-8割はその過程で疼痛を経験するが、既存の鎮痛薬で緩和できないことも少なくない。がん患者の疼痛は、がん自身による炎症や神経圧迫に加え、がん治療による神経障害など様々な要因で生じる。そのため、疼痛治療ターゲットとなる因子は多く、様々な因子を制御できる治療の開発が疼痛緩和に重要である。間葉系幹細胞(MSC)は多分化能を有し、抗炎症作用、神経保護作用など様々な作用があり、その臨床応用は世界で注目されている。そこで、本研究はがん患者に認められる種々の疼痛モデル動物を作製し、ヒトMSCの鎮痛効果ならびに鎮痛メカニズムを解析し、MSCの臨床応用に向けて必要な基礎的データを蓄積する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Almost 70-80% of cancer patients experience pain, which is merely relieved by analgesics presently available, and there are needs for the development of novel analgesics. Mesenchymal stem cells (MSCs) have a multipotent differentiation potential and have been reported to have various effects such as anti-inflammatory and neuroprotective effects, and their clinical application is attracting attention worldwide. In this study, we analyzed the analgesic effects and mechanisms of human MSCs using an animal model of pain that is difficult to control with analgesics available, aiming to accumulate basic data necessary for the clinical application of MSCs for pain control. As a result, we found that human MSCs alleviate intractable sciatic nerve ligation (PSNL)-induced neuropathic pain, and published the results in PLOS ONE.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
既存の鎮痛薬での制御が難しいがん患者の疼痛には多数の因子が複雑に関与することが考えられている。本研究は、複雑ながん患者の疼痛に対し、多数の薬理学的作用点をもつMSCが有効である可能性を示した。本研究は、難治性疼痛の克服によりがん患者のがん治療の継続を可能にすることで治療の完遂を促し、患者のQuality of Lifeの向上に寄与するだけでなく、患者の生命予後の延長にも貢献すると考える。