| Project/Area Number |
20K07751
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 51030:Pathophysiologic neuroscience-related
| Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science |
Principal Investigator |
NAMEKATA Kazuhiko 公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 疾患制御研究分野, 副参事研究員 (70392355)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 神経再生 / TrkB / AAV / 緑内障 / 軸索再生 / 遺伝子治療 / 神経保護・再生 / TrkBシグナル |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では網膜の神経に注目し、TrkBを用いた遺伝子治療によって神経再生を強力に促し、軸索損傷によって失明したマウスの視機能回復に挑戦する。具体的には、アデノ随伴ウィルス(AAV)による遺伝子発現、組織透明化による細胞の立体画像解析、optogeneticsによるタンパク発現制御、遺伝子改変マウスなど様々なツールを利用して、神経保護と軸索再生療法の可能性に挑戦する。また、その分子機序解明のために、細胞内シグナル、微小管形成、軸索輸送などの検討を行う。本研究から得られた知見は緑内障や脊髄損傷など、軸索変性を引き起こす多くの神経変性疾患において、広く有益な成果となることが期待される。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we investigated the possibility of recovering visual function in blind mice by promoting the neuroprotective effect and axonal regeneration of retinal ganglion cells (RGC) by gene therapy using our originally developed constitutive active TrkB. We found that constitutive active TrkB strongly suppressed cell death induced by optic nerve crush. The regenerated axons also reached the optic chiasm. Furthermore, in glaucoma model mice, suppression of visual function decline was observed, as well as neuroprotective effect.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これらの成果から、常時活性型TrkB分子は、細胞内のシグナル活性化を介してin vivoにおけるマウス網膜神経節細胞の保護・再生を強力に促進することが判明した。したがってアデノ随伴ウィルスなどの遺伝子治療との併用することで、緑内障などの網膜神経変性に対する新たな治療法となる可能性に期待が持たれる。