Development of Cord Blood Transplantation Therapy with Autism Model Marmosets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07752
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 51030:Pathophysiologic neuroscience-related
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry
Principal Investigator
Ichinohe Noritaka  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 神経研究所 微細構造研究部, 部長 (00250598)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords血液幹細胞 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 幹細胞移植治療 / 自閉症 / マーモセット / 培養 / フローサイトメトリー / 治療法 / 幹細胞培養 / 骨髄 / 幹細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
自閉症スペクトラム障害(ASD)は全人口の1-3%存在すると言われ、そのコア症状である社会性の障害と極端な固執性のために社会的適応に大きな困難さを持つ。しかし、現在のところ明らかに効果のある治療法は未だ存在せず、新たな有効な治療法が切望されている。当該ASDモデルマーモセットは、ミクログリアの異常、炎症関連遺伝子の発現異常など、ヒトと同様な免疫異常が見られ、臍帯血移植のASDの治療効果の評価、その機序、臍帯血由来のどの細胞に有効性があるかを評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Marmoset mesenchymal stem cells (MSCs) were digested and isolated using trypsin after removal of femoral and humeral marrow and maintained in 15% FBS IMDM or StemPro MSC SFM (Gibco) without growth factors. When the medium was replaced, only cells that remained attached to the culture substrate were further cultured. Cultured cells were spindle-shaped and resembled fibroblasts characteristic of MSCs. FACS analysis of cultured cells showed an average of 80% CD90-positive cells and 35% CD73-positive cells, specific markers for MSCs; cell immunological staining with the MSC-specific antibodies CD90 and CD105 yielded positive results.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、自閉症治療への新たなアプローチを模索するものである。霊長類マーモセットは、げっ歯類よりもヒトの自閉症モデルとして優れている。現在注目されている自閉症の治療法として血液・間葉系幹細胞移植があるが、これを実現するためには、マーモセットを用いたモデルでの治療法開発が不可欠である。我々の研究では、マーモセットからの造血幹細胞、間葉系幹細胞の分離、培養が可能であることを証明した。これにより、自閉症モデル動物への治療法開発目的移植が可能となった。これは自閉症治療における新たな視点となると考えられる。