The analysis of aberrant machinery mediated by intraneural and extraneural alpha-synuclein oilgomers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07753
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 51030:Pathophysiologic neuroscience-related
Research InstitutionDepartment of Clinical Research, National Hospital Organization Utano National Hospital
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Kenji  独立行政法人国立病院機構(宇多野病院臨床研究部), その他部局等, 研究員(移行) (50378775)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 澤田 秀幸  独立行政法人国立病院機構(宇多野病院臨床研究部), その他部局等, その他 (30335260)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsαシヌクレイン / アミロイドβ / オリゴマー / カルシウムチャンネル / カリウムチャンネル / アミロイド前駆体蛋白 / Homer / パッチクランプ / アミロイド前駆蛋白 / BKチャンネル / homer1a / 3xTgマウス / カルシウム / homer / パーキンソン病 / レビー小体型認知症
Outline of Research at the Start
部分凝集したαシヌクレインは、パーキンソン病やレビー小体型認知症における神経変性に重要とされ、神経細胞内に蓄積するだけでなく神経細胞間を伝搬することによって神経変性が広がっていくという仮説が提唱されている。細胞内のみならず細胞外にあるαシヌクレインが神経細胞機能異常を誘発して神経変性をもたらす可能性がある。本研究では、部分凝集αシヌクレインが、レビー病理各部位において、神経細胞の発火特性やカルシウム動態、シナプス伝達に、細胞内外からどのように作用して機能的異常をもたらすかを細胞電気生理学的に解析し、これらの疾患で細胞死に先駆けて生じる神経機能異常の仕組みを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
α-Synuclein oligomers (αSo) and amyloid-β oligomers (Aβo), and dysregulated activity-dependent Ca2+ homeostasis play pivotal roles in the neuronal damage occurring in Lewy body disease and Alzheimer's disease. The current study used electrophysiological and immunochemical analyses to evaluate how intracellular αSo and Aβo act on the neuronal excitability and Ca2+ dynamics in neocortical pyramidal neurons. This study suggest that intracellularly applied higher-order αSo causes the aberrant form of Ca2+-induced Ca2+ release from IP3 receptor during multiple spikes, which suggest the complicity of αSo and Ca2+ dyshomeostasis in selective neuronal vulnerability in Lewy body disease, and intracellular Aβo indirectly suppresses BK-type potassium channel via the association with amyloid precursor protein and Homer protein, which can cause Ca2+ dysregulation mediated by spike-induced excess Ca2+ influx.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、申請者らがこれまで確立してきた細胞電気生理学的手法を用いて、パーキンソン病やアルツハイマー型認知症で神経変性を生ずる原因とされている細胞内の凝集タンパクが、神経細胞死を生ずる以前に、神経細胞内のどの分子に特異的に作用して、神経活動の際のカルシウム制御不全という機能障害をもたらす標的を直接検証することによって、神経変性の進行を防御する新たな治療の足がかりを提供できる。