Drug development for motor neuron diseases utilizing neuronal excitability testing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07754
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 51030:Pathophysiologic neuroscience-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Shibuya Kazumoto  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (90507360)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 桑原 聡  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (70282481)
鈴木 陽一  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (80818485)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords運動ニューロン疾患 / 神経興奮性 / イオンチャネル修飾薬 / 臨床試験
Outline of Research at the Start
研究計画1:運動ニューロン・軸索興奮性測定システムの確立
研究計画2: 運動ニューロン疾患患者を対象として、イオンチャネル修飾薬を投与。内服前後で神経興奮性を測定し、その変化を検討する。それぞれの薬剤について筋萎縮性側索硬化症患者、球脊髄性筋萎縮症患者30名を対象とする。内服前・開始2週間後に、神経興奮性検査を実施し比較検討する。
研究計画3:上記で最も興奮を抑制できたイオンチャネル修飾薬を
用いて、症状の進行抑制を検討する。運動ニューロン疾患患者60名を対象とする。標準的治療薬に加えて上記イオンチャネル修飾薬を加えて、6か月間の症状進行抑制、神経興奮性変化の推移を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To develop drugs for motor neuron diseases, researches for neuronal excitability were performed. Threshold tracking transcranial magnetic stimulation did not find significant differences on motor cortical function among Japanese, Chinese and Australian (Caucasian). Motor nerve hyperexcitability was found in spinal and bulbar muscular atrophy (SBMA), and this hyperexcitability is assumed to be related to motor neuron death in SBMA. Motor cortical and nerve hyperexcitability was disclosed in amyotrophic lateral sclerosis (ALS). Additionally, cortical hyperexcitability was prominent from the early disease stage, and nerve hyperexcitability got apparent along disease progression.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
筋萎縮性側索硬化症や球脊髄性筋萎縮症といった運動ニューロン疾患において、神経興奮性増大がその病態と密接に結びついていること、病期と共にこれらが変化していくことを明らかにした。また、これまで欧州や豪州において多くなされてきた神経興奮性検査データが、日本人においても同様に活用できる可能性を示した。
これらのデータは、運動ニューロン疾患の新規治療薬開発において、今後基盤的データとして活用できる可能性が考えられる。これまで神経興奮性と言う観点から運動ニューロン疾患の治療薬開発を目指した研究は少なく、新たな観点からの治療薬開発に繋がる可能性がある。