Elucidation of the mechanism of small caliber axons' myelination in the central nervous system and its application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07756
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 51030:Pathophysiologic neuroscience-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Nobuharu  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 准教授 (30596565)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords髄鞘 / オリゴデンドロサイト
Outline of Research at the Start
中枢神経系ではオリゴデンドロサイトによって大小様々な神経軸索が髄鞘化されている。その軸索径に応じて髄鞘を形成するオリゴデンドロサイトのサブタイプが異なることが知られており、さらに脱髄疾患や髄鞘タンパク質遺伝子の変異による疾患では、小径軸索がより脆弱であることが分かっている。本研究では、小径軸索の髄鞘形成に必須の膜貫通型タンパク質 Teneurin-4(Ten-4)に着目して、オリゴデンドロサイトのサブタイプによる小径軸索髄鞘化のメカニズムを解明し、活性化制御分子を同定する。さらに、その機序に基づいて関連疾患モデルにおける初期応用実験を試み、治療薬開発の可能性を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the central nervous system, there are various sizes of axons that are myelinated and small-diameter axons are more vulnerable for demyelinating pathology and neuronal activity-dependent myelination. In addition, small-diameter axons are myelinated by type I and II oligodendrocytes. However, these mechanisms have not been elucidated yet. In this study, we analyzed teneurin-4 (Ten-4) deficient mice, which exhibited the myelination defect in small-diameter axons, and demonstrated that 1) Ten-4 is essential for development and differentiation of type I and II oligodendrocytes, and 2) Ten-4 plays a crucial role in cell adhesion and cytoskeletal organization for the myelination.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで多くの髄鞘関連の研究において、オリゴデンドロサイトは単一種として扱われ、髄鞘化される軸索径も大小について詳細に解析される例は少なかった。一方で、関連疾患や神経活動依存的な髄鞘形成において、小径軸索がより感受性が高いことが示されており、その髄鞘化は特異的なオリゴデンドロサイトsubpopulationによってなされている。本研究ではこれらの機序の一端を証明するに至り、関連疾患の治療やQOL向上等を目指した応用研究において、より特異的且つ効果的な改善法の開発の可能性が期待される。