Investigation of interferon signature in NMOSD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07759
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 51030:Pathophysiologic neuroscience-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Tatsusada Okuno  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (00464248)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsNMOSD / IFN シグネーチャー / NMO / 視神経脊髄炎 / インターフェロンシグネーチャー / タイプ1インターフェロン
Outline of Research at the Start
全身性エリテマトーデス(SLE)などの自己免疫疾患においてはtype1-interferonの発現が亢進し(IFN signature)、自己抗体の産生や炎症の増幅を介して病態に寄与することが広く知られているが、我々はNMOSD患者においてtype1-interferon関連シグナルが亢進することを見出した。この亢進は脳脊髄病変の合併と相関しておりIFN signature はAQP4抗体産生や中枢神経炎症の増幅を介してNMOSDの病態に関与していると推定される。本研究ではシングルセル解析や動物モデルを駆使してNMOSDにおけるInterferon経路を解明し、病態に基づいた新たなバイオマーカーや治療法開発につなげる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently accumulating evidence suggests the pivotal role of type 1 interferon (IFN-1) signature in the pathogenesis of neuromyelitis optica spectrum disorder (NMOSD).We found that enhanced IFN-1 induction by cfDNA derived from NMOSD was observed in PBMCs with cofactor of LL37 antimicrobial peptide. DNase treatment, cGAS inhibitor, and Toll-like receptor 9 antagonist efficiently inhibited IFN-1 production. DNA methylation pattern of cfDNA in patients with NMOSD demonstrated that the predominant cellular source of cfDNA was neutrophils. Whole blood transcriptome analysis also revealed neutrophil activation in NMOSD. In addition, enhanced NETosis induction was observed with NMOSD-derived sera, and efficient pharmacologic inhibition of NETosis with dipyridamole was observed.
Our study highlights the previously unrevealed role of cfDNA predominantly released by neutrophil in the induction of IFN-1 signature in NMOSD and further indicate a novel pharmacologic target in NMOSD.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
NMOSDはアクアポリン4抗体が引き起こす疾患であり、近年多数の生物製剤が使用可能になっているが、どのようにして本来出現しないアクアポリン4抗体が出現に至るのかは不明である。本研究によりNMOSDにおける自然免疫系の関与を明らかにできた。NMOSDの根本的な原因解明につながる成果である。