Investigating the involvement of hemokinin-1 in the pruritus mechanism using optogenetics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07760
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 51030:Pathophysiologic neuroscience-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Funahashi Hideki  宮崎大学, 医学部, 講師 (10404435)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsitch / hemokinin-1 / mouse / tachykinin / optogenetics / optgenetics / ヘモキニン-1 / 痒み / 光遺伝学 / 扁桃体 / マウス / amygdala / CeA / PBN / c-Fos
Outline of Research at the Start
慢性痒みモデルのマウスにおいて、不安と痒みの悪循環の成立に焦点を当て、扁桃体を中心とした脳の働きとヘモキニン-1の関与を光遺伝学の技術を用いて評価する。Hk-1の働きの解明を通して、慢性の痒みの成立機序とその症状緩和の方法、不安との関連を解明することは、基礎的研究としてだけではなく臨床的にも重要かつ喫緊の課題である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate the mechanism of itch, the AMPA receptor antagonist perampanel attenuates acute and chronic itch behavior (Haruta-Tsukamoto, Funahashi et.al. 2020), 5-HT3 receptor among serotonin receptors published that body and 5-HT7 receptors are associated with acute itch behavior of chloroquine and histamine in mice (Miyahara, Funahashi et.al. 2021). On the basis of these findings, we reported that the amygdala and parabrachial nucleus are involved in the control mechanism of itch by photogenetically manipulating the function of predynorphin (Funahashi, Pavlenko, Akiyama. 2023).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
臨床的にかゆみは患者のQOLを低下させるが、決定的な治療法がなく、研究の発展や知見の積み重ねにより苦痛の緩和が強く望まれている。今回の研究ではヘモキニン-1のかゆみへの関与の解明には至らなかったが、その周辺であるAMPA受容体やセロトニン受容体、ダイノルフィン関連神経などの関与は明らかとなり、また光遺伝学による操作によって、より生体に近い形での研究手法が進展したことは、学術的にも社会的にも有益な結果であった。