The functional analysis of ATBF1 in the phosphorylation of tau protein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07762
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 51030:Pathophysiologic neuroscience-related
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Jung Cha-Gyun  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 准教授 (00464579)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 道川 誠  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 教授 (40270912)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsアルツハイマー病 / 糖尿病 / インスリン欠乏 / ATBF1 / タウタンパク質のリン酸化 / タウタンパク質リン酸化 / 1型糖尿病
Outline of Research at the Start
糖尿病はアルツハイマー病(AD)の危険因子であり、特に脳内のインスリン欠乏はタウタンパク質をリン酸化させ、認知機能障害を引き起こす。インスリン欠乏がタウタンパク質のリン酸化に与える分子メカニズムは明らかになりつつあるが、未だに不明なことが多い。我々は、ADモデルマウスでストレプトゾトシン投与により転写因子であるATBF1の発現レベルが減少すること、ならびに細胞でATBF1をノックダウンさせると、リン酸化タウタンパク質が増加することを発見した。本研究の目的は、①インスリン欠乏によるATBF1発現減少メカニズムと、②タウタンパク質のリン酸化におけるATBF1の機能を明らかにすることである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to clarify the mechanism of ATBF1 expression reduction by insulin deficiency and the function of ATBF1 in tau phosphorylation at the molecular, cellular, and animal levels. Here, we found that insulin treatment increased the expression levels of ATBF1 mRNA and protein via the PI3K-Akt-CREB signaling pathway in Neuro2a-P301L cells stably expressing the human 2N4R tau isoform and repeat domain fragment with the P301L mutation. Furthermore, ATBF1 knockdown in these cells and in rat primary cultured neurons increased tau phosphorylation, which was mediated by the activation of ERK and JNK. Conversely, ATBF1 overexpression in Neuro2a-P301L cells decreased tau hyperphosphorylation. Our in vivo experiment showed that tau phosphorylation levels were higher in ATBF1-/- brains than in wild-type brains at embryonic 18 (E 18).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、世界ではリン酸化タウタンパク質の亢進メカニズムを解明する研究が活発に行われているが、未だに不明なことが多い。我々は、世界で初めてATBF1の発現減少がタウタンパク質のリン酸化を亢進させることを見出した。タウタンパク質のリン酸化制御メカニズムにおけるATBF1の機能を細胞・動物レベルで明らかにすることによって、新たなタウタンパク質のリン酸化メカニズムが解明されれば、ATBF1をターゲットとしたAD治療薬開発の基盤となることが予想され、成功した場合に非常に卓越した成果が期待できる。