In vitro model of NEDAMSS pathology using patients-derived iPS cells with sporadic IRF2BPL mutation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07763
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 51030:Pathophysiologic neuroscience-related
Research InstitutionDokkyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Inoue Kenichi  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90587974)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 相馬 良一  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20868054)
中舘 和彦  明治薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (80372895)
山内 忍  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70433589)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsIRF2BPL / NEDAMSS / 患者由来iPS細胞 / 皮質ニューロン / アストログリア / lamellar body / multivesicular body / 疾患由来iPS細胞 / IRF2BP1 / IRF2BP2 / 細胞内局在 / ウェスト症候群 / 孤発性IRF2BPL変異 / 小児神経変性疾患 / NEDAMSS病態モデル / Drug Repurposing
Outline of Research at the Start
2018年に欧米で報告された新規疾患NEDAMSSは、孤発性のIRF2BPL遺伝子変異により発症する。NEDAMSSは小児期から進行性の神経変性による運動障害を示し、本邦でも潜在的な患者が想定される。ショウジョウバエ遺伝学者はIRF2BPLホモログPitsの変異体を活用して、NEDAMSSの病態モデルを確立している。ハエとヒトは身体の構造が全く異なるが、遺伝子がコードする酵素の機能は類似している。本研究は2症例のNEDAMSS患者由来iPS細胞を作製して、ヒトNEDAMSS病態モデルを確立する。ショウジョウバエ病態モデルとiPSモデルの双方の利点を生かすことで、迅速な治療薬の探索を実現する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Here we established in vitro disease model for a newly identified pediatric disease, NEDAMSS. We used iPS cells from two NEDAMSS patients with the identical IRF2BPL mutation. Dual SMAD inhibition successfully differentiated iPS cells into cortical neurons and astrocytes. Co-cultures of neurons and astrocytes were analyzed using electron microscopy. In neurons derived from patients, numerous autophagy-like bodies were observed. These autophagy-like bodies displayed various forms, ranging from lamellar bodies and multivesicular bodies to vacuoles formed by advanced autophagic digestion. Such structures were not observed in neurons from healthy sibling controls cultured for the same period, suggesting that the patient neurons exhibit lipid metabolism abnormalities and are in the process of neurodegeneration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
NEDAMSSは、致死性の小児神経変性疾患である。NEDAMSSの責任遺伝子として、IRF2BPLの孤発性点突然変異が同定された。ところが飜訳された変異タンパクの機能や責任病変は、殆ど分かっていなかった。
本研究は世界ではじめてNEDAMSS患者由来iPS細胞を2症例樹立し、病態モデルを確立した。電子顕微鏡観察では患者由来ニューロンの神経変性様表現型(オートファゴソーム過剰活動、脂質代謝異常)が再現され、目標の一部を達成した。また正常型・変異型のIRF2BPLタンパク質の結合タンパクを複数(PKM, IRF2BP1, BP2, BPL)同定したため、引き続き病態メカニズムを追究していく。