GPCR-Amyloid precursor protein supercomplex regulate neural function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07765
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 51030:Pathophysiologic neuroscience-related
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Kamikubo Yuji  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80509670)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高杉 展正  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (60436590)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsGPCR / アルツハイマー病 / アミロイドβ / 代謝型グルタミン酸受容体 / GABA受容体 / シナプス可塑性 / 老人斑 / 器官培養 / 膜タンパク質 / アミロイド / Gタンパク質共役型受容体 / 神経伝達 / 海馬 / GABA / シナプス / GABAB受容体 / ライブセル・イメージング
Outline of Research at the Start
細胞膜には多くの種類の膜タンパク質が発現し様々な機能を果たしている。膜タンパク質の構造と機能解析技術の進歩に伴い、膜タンパク質同士の相互作用が明らかとなり注目されている。本研究では膜タンパク質であるGタンパク質共役型受容体同士の複合体とアルツハイマー病の原因物質の一つであるアミロイドベータの前駆体タンパク質が形成する巨大な複合体の生理的な役割と分子メカニズムに注目して研究を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
G protein-coupled receptors (GPCRs) are plasma membrane receptors whose intracellular domains are coupled to trimeric G proteins. Generally, GPCRs are thought to perform as receptors in monomeric form. We have previously shown that type 1 metabotropic glutamate receptors and type B gamma-aminobutyric acid receptors may form a complex and interact with each other. In this study, we evaluated the complex formation between these complexes and amyloid beta (Aβ) precursor protein (APP), which was not reproduced in a reconstituted system using cell lines. On the other hand, we have established an analysis platform for Aβ production by improving the organ culture method of rodent brain.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
老年期認知症の主原因であるアルツハイマー病(AD)は、加齢とともに発症率が増加することから、超高齢化社会において社会的負担は増加していくことが予想される。ADの原因の1つであるアミロイドβの産生を制御するメカニズムを明らかにすることは学術的、社会的に意義のあるものである。本研究で樹立した細胞株ではAPPとGPCR複合体の相互作用は確認されなかった。この結果は、神経細胞特異的な相互作用機構がある可能性を示している。一方、脳器官培養法を改良し、アミロイドβの産生を長期間連続的に解析できる研究プラットホームを確立することができた。この結果は、AD治療薬開発に資するものである。