Induction of a mouse model of myasthenia gravis by acetylcholine receptor site-specific autoantibody production.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07766
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 51030:Pathophysiologic neuroscience-related
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
KONNO SHINGO  東邦大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50459765)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords重症筋無力症 / AChR α subunit / 実験的重症筋無力症モデル / myasthenia gravis
Outline of Research at the Start
重症筋無力症は、神経筋接合部分子のアセチルコリン受容体に対する自己抗体産生により発症する。抗アセチルコリン受容体抗体の抗体価は必ずしも重症度と比例しないが、アセチルコリン受容体α1 サブユニットのN末端外側部にある主要免疫原性領域に対する自己抗体の抗体価は重症度と関連する。In vivoで主要免疫原性領域に対する自己抗体を産生するモデル動物を作製し、臨床症状と免疫動態を検証しヒト疾患モデルとしての有用性を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
B57BL6/J mice were immunized with a peptide corresponding to the major immunogenic region of the acetylcholine receptor α1 subunit and an adjuvant. Antibodies to the peptide used for immunization and to the recombinant protein of the acetylcholine receptor α1 subunit were detected in the serum of the mice after 8 weeks of immunization. Before and after immunization, the immunoglobulin subtypes IgG1, IgG2b, IgG2c, and IgG3 were increased, respectively. IgG2c, corresponding to the IgG1 fraction containing human acetylcholine receptor antibodies, significantly increased.Although a decrease in the acetylcholine receptor alpha1 subunit in the gastrocnemius muscle was observed upon immunization, clinical weakness could be observed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
このヒト重症筋無力症の病態に関連した動物モデルの作成は医学研究において重要な意義を持つ。マウスにアセチルコリン受容体α1サブユニットに対する抗体を免疫することで、免疫グロブリンの特定のサブタイプの増加やアセチルコリン受容体α1サブユニットの減少が観察された。これはヒト重症筋無力症の病態に関連する特徴的な免疫反応を再現した可能性を示唆する。このような動物モデルの作成と研究は、ヒト重症筋無力症の病態や免疫メカニズムの解明に寄与し、新しい治療法や予防策の開発につながる可能性がある。