Project/Area Number |
20K07770
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 51030:Pathophysiologic neuroscience-related
Research Institution | Hyogo Medical University (2022) Hyogo University of Health Sciences (2020-2021) |
Principal Investigator |
Dai Yi 兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20330441)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
神田 浩里 兵庫医科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (80842088)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 糖尿病性ニューロパシー / TRPA1 / AMPK / Nedd4-2 / ユビキチンリガーゼ / Pain / PAIN / 代謝異常 / 疼痛過敏 / 肥満症 / エネルギー代謝 / 疼痛受容 / TRPチャネル |
Outline of Research at the Start |
生体内におけるエネルギー代謝は、人間が生命を維持するための最も基本的な機能である。本研究は、肥満・糖尿病などの代謝性疾患における「痛覚閾値の低下」と「細胞内エネルギーセンサーであるAMPKの活性低下」に着目し、研究代表者が解明を進めてきたAMPKシグナルによるTRPチャネル制御の成果(Diabetes 2018; 67(1): 98-109)を発展させ、細胞エネルギー代謝異常による感覚受容の変調の分子機序を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the study, by focusing on the interaction between pain and AMP-activated protein kinase (AMPK), a cell energy sensor in the metabolic disease, we investigate the molecular mechanisms of how cell energy disorder contributes the sensory disfunction. The following achievements were reached. 1) we have successfully established metabolic disordered animal models which accompanied with hypersensation. 2) We demonstrated a functional link between AMPK-Nedd4-2 signaling and TRPA1 channels, in which AMPK negatively regulates TRPA1 in dorsal root ganglion neurons through the Nedd4-2-mediated ubiquitination of TRPA1. This ubiquitination leads downregulating TRPA1 plasma membrane expression. This results could represent an underlying mechanism and potential therapeutic molecular target in painful diabetic neuropathy. 3) we have identified several genes which are involved in the diabetic neuropathy, giving the molecule candidates for further elucidating its pathophysiology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
生体のエネルギー代謝異常は肥満や糖尿病をはじめ、様々な病気をもたらす。本研究はエネルギー代謝異常の感覚受容にもたらす影響とその分子機序を探求した。得られた研究成果はAMPK-Nedd4-2シグナルによる疼痛受容体タンパクの調節が疼痛過敏の発症に寄与することが示唆された。 本研究成果は、先行臨床研究で示されたAMPK活性化薬剤の鎮痛効果の薬理機序を解明し、今後こうした薬剤を鎮痛薬として活用される科学的根拠を提供した。特に、II型糖尿病患者の治療に使われるmetformin(メトフォルミン)は、糖尿病性ニューロパシーへの積極的に使用すべきことが示唆された。