Approaches to peripheral neuropathies utilizing multi-analysis system among neurons, Schwann cells and vascular endothelial cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07773
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 51030:Pathophysiologic neuroscience-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
SANGO Kazunori  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 疾患制御研究分野, プロジェクトリーダー (50291943)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords末梢神経障害 / 血管内皮細胞 / ニューロン / シュワン細胞 / 相互解析系
Outline of Research at the Start
痛み、痺れ、脱力などをきたす末梢神経障害(ニューロパチー)は難治であり、患者のquality of lifeを著しく低下させ、その社会的・経済的損失は甚大である。その発症機構に迫るためには、末梢神経系を構成するニューロン、シュワン細胞(末梢グリア細胞)、血管内皮細胞等の特性や、これら細胞間の相互作用を解明することが不可欠である。本研究では、代表者が既に確立した「ニューロンとシュワン細胞との相互解析系」に加え、血管内皮細胞の培養系を導入して、これら三者間の相互作用を解析し、さらに動物実験系で検証することにより、主に糖尿病性および薬剤性ニューロパチーの病態解明や治療法開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate the pathogenesis of peripheral neuropathies and develop effective remedies toward them, we have utilized culture systems of neurons, Schwann cells and vascular endothelial cells, and their co-culture systems. The high-glucose insults reduced the expression of Hif-1 in immortalized murine vascular endothelial cells UV♀2. This finding suggests that Hif-1 in vascular endothelial cells can be a novel target molecule for the treatment of diabetic neuropathy and other microangiopathies. By using primary cultured adult rat dorsal root ganglion (DRG) neurons, immortalized adult rodent Schwann cells IMS32 and IFRS1, and DRG neuron-IFRS1 co-culture system, we observed the potential efficacy of pyruvate, benfotiamine, and exenatide toward diabetic neuropathy and zonisamide toward oxaliplatin-induced neuropathy. Our attempt to establish multi-culture system to evaluate the interplay among these cells has not been successful and will be a subject for future analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
痛み、痺れ、脱力などをきたすニューロパチーは難治であり、患者のquality of lifeを著しく低下させ、その社会的・経済的損失は甚大である。その発症機構に迫るためには、末梢神経系を構成するニューロン、シュワン細胞(末梢グリア細胞)、血管内皮細胞等の特性や、これら細胞間の相互作用を解明することが不可欠である。本研究では、代表者が既に確立した「ニューロンとシュワン細胞との相互解析系」に加え、血管内皮細胞の培養系を導入して、これら三者間の相互作用を解析した。これらの成果をさらに動物実験系で検証することにより、糖尿病性および薬剤性ニューロパチーの病態解明や治療法開発が期待できる。