Mechanisms of neuropathic pain exacerbation and persistence by viral infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07774
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 51030:Pathophysiologic neuroscience-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
OHKA Seii  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 精神行動医学研究分野, 主席研究員 (80313097)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西澤 大輔  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 精神行動医学研究分野, 主席研究員 (80450584)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords慢性疼痛 / 帯状疱疹後神経痛 / 一塩基多型 / 細胞融合 / 水痘帯状疱疹ウイルス / HS3ST4 / 転写開始部位 / 慢性痛 / SNP / ヒト神経培養細胞 / in silico / 神経障害性疼痛
Outline of Research at the Start
神経障害性疼痛には、根本原因が不明なものが多い。また、疼痛持続の個人差の原因も未解明である。我々は、ゲノムワイド関連解析等により、神経障害性疼痛全般および帯状疱疹罹患、帯状疱疹後神経痛(PHN)いずれとも非常に関連の強い一塩基多型(SNP)が存在する遺伝子を発見した。この発見は、PHN 以外の神経障害性疼痛にも、帯状疱疹罹患・PHN と同一の要因が関与する集団が存在する可能性を強く示唆する。さらに、当該蛋白質による神経障害増悪、疼痛持続の可能性を示唆したことから、本課題では、当該蛋白質による神経障害性疼痛増悪・持続機構の仮説を提唱し検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In HS3ST4-expressing cells, varicella-zoster virus (VZV) infection and VZV glycoprotein expression promoted cell fusion. HS3ST4 protein had no effect on VZV viral replication. Single nucleotide polymorphisms strongly associated with chronic pain and post-herpetic neuralgia and herpes zoster morbidity exist in the intronic region of the HS3ST4 gene. A novel transcript starts downstream of the single nucleotide polymorphisms in a neural cell line by public database. We confirmed a novel mRNA downstream of the single nucleotide polymorphisms exists by Rapid amplification of cDNA ends (RACE). The single nucleotide polymorphisms may be involved in postherpetic neuralgia and chronic pain through regulation of the novel transcripts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
慢性痛および帯状疱疹後神経痛、帯状疱疹罹患と関連の強い、HS3ST4 遺伝子イントロン領域にある一塩基多型領域の持つ機能を明らかにしつつあり、当該一塩基多型が新規転写産物の産生制御等を通して、帯状疱疹後神経痛・慢性痛等に関与する可能性を示唆した。全長の転写産物や蛋白質のみではなく、部分欠失蛋白質や転写産物が疾患に寄与し、それを一塩基多型を含む領域で検出している可能性を示したことは、疾患に関連するにもかかわらずこれまで機能不明だったゲノム領域が、機能を持つ可能性を示唆し、慢性疼痛等の発症機構解明や個別化医療最適化に繋がる。