Project/Area Number |
20K07776
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 心脳連関 / 心不全 / バイオバンク / 慢性血栓塞栓性肺高血圧症 / MRI / SPECT / 認知機能 / 脳科学 / 脳 / UKバイオバンク / 心機能 / 加齢 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
心疾患・脳疾患は経年的に増加しているが、「心機能低下が脳の老化を促進するのか」、その点については明らかでは無い。本研究は、①心疾患患者での脳の老化、②心疾患に対する治療的介入による脳の老化の改善、③心疾患の無い中高齢者における心機能低下と脳の老化の関連、という三つの仮説を検証し、心機能低下と脳の老化の関係について明らかにすることで、急激に高齢化しつつある日本社会においても高齢者が健康な脳を維持し得る方法を模索することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In Research 1: Associations of cardiovascular diseases with brain aging, we have reported the clinical significance of cerebral blood flow on delirium after transcatheter aortic valve implantation, cerebral metabolism in takotsubo syndrome and associations between hippocampal blood flow and cardiac remodeling in patients with chronic heart failure. In Research 2: Therapeutic intervention of brain aging in cardiovascular diseases, we have reported that balloon pulmonary angioplasty increased cerebral blood flow in patients with chronic thromboembolic pulmonary hypertension. In Research 3: Associations between cardiac function and brain aging, we have reported associations of cardiac function with cognitive function in middle-aged and aged population.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
研究1の結果から、大動脈弁狭窄症・たこつぼ症候群・慢性心不全という様々な疾患において、脳の老化指標である脳血流量・脳代謝が臨床的意義を持つことが確認された。研究2の結果から、心疾患に対する治療的介入により、脳血流量が可逆的に改善することが確認された。研究3の結果から、心機能は脳の老化に影響を及ぼすだけでなく、その遺伝的要因についても示された。 以上の研究結果から、心疾患や心機能低下が脳の老化に影響を及ぼし得るのみならず、こうした脳の老化は治療的な介入により改善し得る可能性が示され、社会的に問題となっている脳の老化という観点から心疾患を捉え直すことの重症性を示唆すると考える。