Investigation of a Model for Evaluating Cognitive Decline from Facial Photographs Using AI
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07778
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KAMEYAMA Yumi  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (60505882)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 友規  東京大学, 高齢社会総合研究機構, 特任研究員 (30750343)
小島 太郎  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (40401111)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords認知症 / AI / 顔写真 / 音声 / 見た目年齢 / 認知機能低下 / 早期認知症診断 / 機械学習
Outline of Research at the Start
2025年には日本に認知症患者が700万に増えると予測されており、その前段階の軽度認知障害MCIも400万人程度いると言われている。正常からMCIになる、また、MCIから認知症になる高齢者を早期に発見し、介入できるよう、認知症早期発見ツールを開発し一般化させることを予定している。認知症の早期発見ツールは、どこでもでき、特別なスキルを要さず、簡便、安価であることが求められている。高齢者健診の一環で、スクリーニングができることが理想である。顔(表情)で認知症を診断できないだろうか。顔や声をAIで認知症か正常かスクリーニングできれば、採血や注射、放射線、腰椎穿刺などの侵襲は一切なく、費用も安い。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An AI system, which would perform better than the human eye, we examined whether AI facial age reflects cognitive decline and MMSE score. The multiple existing AI models and "face age" AI software (Microsoft azure face API) were assessed.The Alzheimer's disease group (121 people) and normal group participants (Kashiwa cohort study of 117 people) were photographed. We evaluated their faces using multiple AI models and the Microsoft azure face API to examine the relationship between cognitive decline and MMSE.
The AI model called Xception showed high discrimination with a sensitivity of 87.3%, specificity of 94.6%, and a correct answer rate of 92.6%. The scores calculated by the AI model correlated with cognitive decline more strongly in the lower half of the face than in the upper half. The AI azure facial age correlated with "10 later judged perceived age" (r= 0.791, p= 3.88×10-27) but it would not correlate with MMSE.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
認知症は高齢化社会において最も深刻な問題の一つであり、今後の治療戦略においては早期診断がとても重要になっている。簡単で非侵襲的で安価な認知症のスクリーニングが望まれている。我々は、顔だけで認知症をスクリーニングできることを世界で初めて示すことができたが、既存のAI azureモデルでは、顔年齢は認知機能低下を反映していなかった。日本人高齢者の顔年齢AIソフトは、日本人の顔写真で作成する必要があり、また認知機能低下を予測するより良いモデルも今後作成していく必要がある。