Transcriptional coactivator MED1, type 2 innate immunity and metabolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07782
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Ito Mitsuhiro  神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (50362794)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords転写メディエーター / MED1 / 核内受容体 / 2型自然免疫 / メディエーター / 基本転写共役因子複合体 / 自然免疫
Outline of Research at the Start
2型自然免疫は内臓白色脂肪組織のベージュ化を誘導する。私達は基本的転写共役複合体
メディエーターを発見し、そのMED1サブユニットが核内受容体のコアクチベーターであり脂肪形成に必須なことを報告した。またMED1の核内受容体結合能を破壊したマウスを作製し、MED1の核内受容体結合能が果たす生理的役割を調べる動物モデルを確立している。本研究では、本マウスの生理学的解析のうち、自然免疫、特に2型自然免疫の状態と白色脂肪組織の代謝機能を解析に焦点を絞って、MED1と核内受容体との結合がこれらに与える役割を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mediator, composed of multiple proteins, is crucial for gene activations in animal cells. One of the Mediator components MED1 employs the activation of the functions of receptors for lipophilic hormones such as female hormone. When we generated mutant mice, where the interactions between lipophilic hormone receptors and MED1 were impaired, these mice grew normally. However, these mice did not get as obese as normal mice when they were fed with high-calory diet. The present study provides a possibility that the mechanism relies on the so-called natural immunity system that mammals have. Namely, in the fat tissues of these mutant mice, a variety of cells that employs the natural immunity were induced and activated, and these mice showed resistance to obesity. Hence, the importance of MED1 in the fat metabolism has been proposed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
厚労省「国民健康・栄養調査」によれば、日本国民の成人男性33.0%、女性22.3%が肥満であり、その数は年々増加している。飽食の現代、高エネルギー食に伴う肥満をいかに解消するかは公衆衛生上非常に重要な課題になっている。本研究はこの課題に、基本的な遺伝子活性化のメカニズムからユニークに取り組む点で学術的意義がある。本研究の重要で都合いい点は、MED1と脂溶性ホルモン受容体との連関を断絶しても通常の生活に影響を与えず、過食時に限って肥満や代謝悪化を抑制することであり、将来ヒトに適用できれば肥満の治療や予防に有効な可能性が期待される。