A pathophysiological significance of receptor-binding factor in aging-associated cerebral cardiovascular disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07786
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
WAKUI Hiromichi  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10587330)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山下 暁朗  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 客員教授 (20405020)
田村 功一  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (40285143)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords慢性腎臓病 / 老化 / レニン-アンジオテンシン系 / 高血圧 / 糖尿病 / アンチエイジング / 脳心血管病 / 動脈硬化 / 受容体 / レニンアンジオテンシン系
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,受容体結合蛋白ATRAP (AT1 receptor-associated protein)について,①受容体結合性機能選択的制御作用,及び②受容体結合に依存しない新規作用(腎臓線維化抑制作用,抗加齢制御作用)の2つの独自作用を切り口に,老化モデル動物,ATRAP遺伝子改変動物およびヒト検体などを用いて,ATRAPの発現・活性調節機構異常と老化関連脳心血管腎臓病との関連について多面的に検討し,ATRAP の老化関連脳心血管腎臓病における病態生理学的意義の解明,および ATRAP に着目した新規分子標的治療法の開発に向けた検討を行う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated ATRAP (AT1 receptor-associated protein), a receptor-binding protein, in aging model animals, focusing on its function-selective regulation of angiotensin receptor binding and its possible angiotensin receptor binding-independent suppression of kidney fibrosis. We investigated the relationship between dysregulation of ATRAP expression and activity and aging-related cerebrocardiovascular and kidney diseases using ATRAP gene-modified animals to elucidate the pathophysiological significance of ATRAP in aging-related cerebrocardiovascular and kidney diseases, and to develop novel molecular targeted therapies focusing on ATRAP. We also investigated the pathophysiological significance of ATRAP in aging-related cerebrocardiovascular and kidney diseases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
薬剤誘導性腎老化モデルの確立に成功した。老化加速病態である糖尿病性腎臓病において、近位尿細管におけるATRAPの発現低下が尿細管間質のマクロファージの極性変化を介して糖尿病糸球体障害を進展させる機序を明らかにした。すなわち、ATRAPは糖尿病性腎臓病の治療標的となり得る。さらに、ATRAPがトランスフェリン1受容体に結合して内在化を促進することで、酸化ストレスを抑制し、腎性老化・腎線維化を抑制する可能性を明らかにした。研究代表者らが開発した薬剤誘導性腎老化モデルは、今後、腎性老化研究に役立つ可能性がある。さらに、ATRAPに着目した糖尿病性腎臓病、腎性老化治療の可能性が示唆された。