Identification of the biomarkers that predict frailty and sarcopenia in the elderly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07789
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
Research InstitutionInternational University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
Urano Tomohiko  国際医療福祉大学, 医学部, 主任教授 (20334386)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsフレイル / サルコペニア / 骨粗鬆症 / 老年医学 / 通所リハビリテーション
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者らがデータベースを構築したコホート集団を用い、骨粗鬆症、変形性関節症、肥満、認知症に関与する液性因子の血中濃度を測定し、疾患との関連を明らかにし、新規診断マーカーとしての意義を検討すると同時に創薬の可能性も検討する。さらに新規コホートスタディーも構築する。申請者が施設長を務める介護老人保健施設入所者とデイケア・リハビリテーション利用者を対象とする。新規参加者に関しては、筋力維持ならびに筋力強化トレーニングの介入を行い、リハビリテーション介入により身体機能ならびに認知機能の改善が認められた対象者のバイオマーカーを抽出し、リハビリテーション効果を予測するバイオマーカーの探索と同定も行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using various cohorts of the elderly, we explored the factors associated with the diseases that affect the elderly's hypoactivity, frailty, sarcopenia, and osteoporosis. As a result, we identified advanced glycation end product concentration and nitrogen oxide (NOx) concentration in blood as novel biomarkers. We also clarified that changes in lifestyle habits during the COVID-19 pandemic are associated with decreased activity in the elderly. We also found that early menopause is a risk factor for developing frailty. As a new simple sarcopenia screening method, it was found that the presence or absence of sarcopenia can be determined by the presence or absence of the ability to open a plastic bottle.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢者の活動性低下、特にフレイル、サルコペニア、骨粗鬆症に関与する因子を探索することは超高齢社会を迎えつつある全世界において注目される研究分野である。すでに超高齢社会を迎えた我が国において、フレイル予防を行うための医療面での対応は社会的にも重要な問題であるが、予防に役立つ因子やバイオマーカーは未だ発見されていない。この背景の中、本研究は活動性低下に関連する因子の探索を大規模コホートスタディーならびにリハビリテーション介入研究の両面から臨床研究を行った。今後、本研究で同定された因子の臨床的意義を明らかにすることで高齢者の活動性低下に関する分子メカニズムの解明が期待される。