Elucidation of molecular mechamism of growth factor receptors downregulation by Ephedra Herb and application to molecular target drug-resistance non-small cell lung cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07790
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Hyuga Sumiko  北里大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (60353471)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords麻黄 / c-Met / EGFR / ダウンレギュレーション / 分子標的治療薬 / 漢方薬 / 活性型変異EGFR / 非小細胞肺がん / 乳がん / Met阻害 / osimertinib / EGFRチロシンキナーゼ阻害剤 / EGFR-TKI耐性非小細胞肺がん / 耐性肺がん / 増殖因子受容体
Outline of Research at the Start
上皮細胞増殖因子受容体 (EGFR) が変異した非小細胞肺がんは、分子標的治療薬EGFRチロシンキナーゼ阻害剤 (EGFR-TKI) が著効するが、数年後に耐性によりがんが再燃する。この原因のひとつに肝細胞増殖因子受容体c-Metの過剰発現がある。c-Met過剰発現耐性肺がんに対するEGFR-TKI と、c-Met阻害作用を有する麻黄との併用効果を調べた結果、がんの増殖は有意に抑制され、麻黄は過剰発現したc-MetやEGFRの発現を低下させた。本研究では麻黄による受容体のダウンレギュレーションの分子メカニズムを解明し、麻黄をEGFR-TKI耐性肺がんの治療へ応用するためのエビデンスを提示する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have found that Ephedra Herb extract (EHE) induces downregulation of overexpressed c-Met and wild type EGFR in non-small-cell lung cancer (NSCLC) cells. Clinically, NSCLC patients who are eligible for EGFR-tyrosine kinase inhibitor (TKI) treatment are those with detected EGFR with activating mutations. Therefore, in this study, the effect of EHE on EGFR with activating mutations was investigated. EHE induced downregulation of overexpressed EGFR with activating mutations. Moreover, we examined the combined effects of EGFR-TKI, osimertinib, and EHE, because the advanced NSCLC patients are widely treated with osimertinib which binds covalently to the kinase domain of EGFR. EHE downregulated the expression of EGFR bound by osimertinib, and the combination suppressed the proliferation of NSCLC cells more effectively than did osimertinib alone. These results suggested that this combination may be effective in treating patients with advanced NSCLC with EGFR mutation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義:がん細胞に過剰発現したc-Met、EGFR、及び、活性型変異EGFRをダウンレギュレーションするような分子の報告はなく、EHEの作用は新規作用であると考えられる。麻黄は細胞表面に発現する分子に作用して、細胞機能の調整を行っている可能性があり、本研究成果は漢方薬の薬効解明の糸口になると考えられる。
社会的意義:活性型変異を有するEGFR発現NSCLCには分子標的治療薬が有効であるが、c-Metを発現すれば薬剤耐性を引き起こす。EHEは活性型変異EGFRとc-Metの両方に作用することから、再発抑制に有効な併用薬となる可能性がある。