Project/Area Number |
20K07791
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
Research Institution | Kyorin University |
Principal Investigator |
AISO Toshiko 杏林大学, 保健学部, 教授 (40195144)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
大西 宏明 杏林大学, 医学部, 教授 (80291326)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | マイクロRNA / 肺癌マーカー / snRNA / コピー数多型 / snRNA U2 / miR-1246 / デジタルPCR / 非小細胞肺癌 / バイオマーカー / RNU2-1 / 偽遺伝子 / 肺腺癌 / qPCR / miRNA / microRNA / スプライソソーム |
Outline of Research at the Start |
血中のmiR-1246は様々ながんのマーカーとして注目されてきた。また細胞の遊走能や浸潤能を上昇させると考えられている。最近の報告で、miR-1246はスプライシングに関わる核内低分子RNAの断片(U2断片)であることが証明された。snRNA U2遺伝子はコピー数多型を示すことから、肺癌患者において、snRNA U2遺伝子コピー数と血清U2断片量およびがんの進展との関連性の有無を解析する。また、U2断片化の機序およびU2断片過剰発現によるスプライシングへの影響を解析し、U2断片の機能を明らかにする。本研究の成果は、肺癌進展マーカーの確立と肺癌の進展におけるU2RNA断片の機能の解明に寄与する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
1.It was shown that a 5'-isoform, but not the canonical sequence (miRbase type), is the most abundant sequence of circulating miR-1246 (a fragment of snRNA U2), a candidate biomarker of lung cancer. 2.miR-1246 gene (snRNA U2 gene) is arranged in tandem repeats and the repeat number is highly variable from persons. No correlation between the repeat number and serum miR-1246 level was observed. These results show that the serum miR-1246 levels were not affected by the repeat number.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
①血液中のマイクロRNA miR-1246(snRNA U2断片)の詳細な構造を示したことにより、miR-1246レベルを正確に測定するための情報が得られた。miR-1246の調節因子としての機能については、これまで考えられていた標的とは異なる遺伝子群が標的である可能性を示した。 ②miR-1246の遺伝子(snRNA U2遺伝子)のコピー数に個人差があるが(コピー数多型)、この違いが血液中のmiR-1246のレベルに影響を及ぼす可能性は低いことを示しマーカーとしての一条件を満たすことが確認できた。