| Project/Area Number |
20K07797
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
| Research Institution | National Cardiovascular Center Research Institute |
Principal Investigator |
Makino Hisashi 国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 病院, 医長 (80399609)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
細田 洋司 国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 客員研究員 (40359807)
笠原 正登 奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50393351)
冨田 努 国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 病院, 客員研究員 (50402897)
孫 徹 国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, オープンイノベーションセンター, 室長 (60572287)
吉原 史樹 国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 病院, 部長 (70393220)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 糖尿病性腎臓病 / 低酸素障害 / SGLT2 / SGLT2阻害薬 / 血管新生分子 / エクソソーム解析 / 血管新生因子 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
糖尿病性腎臓病(Diabetic kidney disease; DKD)は我が国の透析導入原疾患第一位である が、近年臨床的に用いられているSodium glucose transporter-2 (SGLT2)阻害薬は末期腎不全発症を予防できることが示された。本研究ではこのSGLT2阻害薬の腎保護作用に着し、本薬剤の糖尿病患者への前向き介入試験を行う事によって、特にこの薬剤の腎低酸素障害への影響を明らかにし、更にこの介入試験の尿サンプルを用いたエクソソーム解析を行うことによってDKDの新たな治療標的を明らかにし早期診断マーカーの開発を行う。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study will clarify the significance of renal hypoxia in the early stages of DKD by identifying changes in urinary albumin excretion and hypoxia-inducible factors following SGLT2 inhibitor intervention in diabetic kidney disease (DKD) with microalbuminuria. The subject population was 70.3 ± 9.5 years of age and HbA1c 7.20 ± 0.82% in the placebo group and 71.0 ± 8.1 years of age and HbA1c 7.01 ± 0.68% in the empagliflozin group, with no differences between the two groups. In the future, we will clarify changes in urinary albumin excretion and hypoxia-inducing molecules, perform exosome analysis of urine samples, and analyze new factors related to the progression of diabetic kidney disease.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究においてDKD進展における特に低酸素状態に伴う進展因子を明らかにする。このことによりSGLT2阻害薬のDKD改善メカニズムを明らかにし、さらにDKDの新たな治療ターゲットの同定、DKD進展ハイリスク集団の同定につながる早期DKDバイオマーカーの開発へとつなげる。SGLT2阻害薬のDKD進展抑制を腎低酸素障害の観点から尿エクソソーム解析した研究はこれまでなく、本研究の知見によりDKDによる透析導入患者の減少にむけた新たな診断、治療法の開発を可能とする。