Quantitative rationale for treatment and companion diagnosis of Alzheimer's disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07798
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
SANJO NOBUO  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, プロジェクト教授 (00343153)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsアミロイドオリゴマー / アルツハイマー病 / アミロイドβオリゴマー / ミセル化フラグメント抗体 / アミロウドβオリゴマー
Outline of Research at the Start
アルツハイマー病(AD)の治療は、発症前~超早期に介入し、神経毒性が強いアミロイドβ(Aβ)オリゴマー(AβO)を治療のターゲットとした場合、病的カスケードにブレーキをかける必要がある。我々は、生化学的に不安定なAβOをドットブロット法で高感度に定量する技術を新たに開発し、モデルマウスにおける脳内AβO蓄積量を月齢毎に正確に測定し、AD病理変化であるタウ蛋白のリン酸化の促進や、マイクログリアの病的活性化などへのAβOの関連性や域値を明かにし、抗体療法における必要量を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When fragment antibodies (Fabs) made from an AβO antibody targeting amyloid β (Aβ) oligomer (AβO) was administered from the periphery to AD model mice (APPswe, PSEN1ΔE9), few Fabs were observed to transfer to the brain. Then AβO antibody Fabs were conjugated to micelles and administered peripherally in order to pass through the blood-brain barrier (BBB), the total amount was successfully transferred to the brain approximately 80 times as much as when Fab was administered alone. When administered once a week for 10 consecutive weeks to 37-week-old AD model mice, memory impairment was alleviated, and toxic Aβ species and senile plaques in the brain were reduced.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々は末梢からの単独投与ではほとんど脳内に到達できないAβO抗体を、力価がほぼ同等のfragment抗体(Fab)を作製し、そのFabをミセルに内包することにより、約80倍の量を脳内に届ることに成功した。Fab抗体はfull body抗体と比較して分子量が小さいだけではなく、Fc部分を有さないため、理論的にはアミロイド関連画像異常(ARIA)がおこらない。我々はAβO-Fab複合体は脳内でアストロサイトに処理されることを確認している。この技術により抗体の投与量を大幅に減量でき、かつARIAが起こりにくいという利点が期待できる。