Exploring the possibility of treating sarcopenia with vitamin D supplementation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07803
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Akasaka Hiroshi  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (70468081)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 樂木 宏実  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 招へい教授 (20252679)
杉本 研  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 招へい教授 (20437403)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords骨格筋量 / 握力 / 歩行速度 / 高齢者 / 活性型ビタミンD / サルコペニア / 骨粗鬆症
Outline of Research at the Start
加齢性骨格筋減少症「サルコペニア」の病態をビタミンDに着目して解明し、新たな治療戦略を創出することを目的とする。本研究では疫学研究と臨床研究のデザインを用いる。疫学研究として、地域の高齢者コホート研究(SONIC研究)を対象にビタミンDのレベルと体組成、身体機能を含むサルコペニアの病態の関連を探る。臨床研究として、サルコペニアと骨粗鬆症を呈している高齢患者を対象に、身体トレーニングと活性型ビタミンD補充による体組成、身体機能の変化、サルコペニア改善効果を検証する。以上の研究を通じて、身体トレーニングと活性型ビタミンDを用いたサルコペニア治療の有効性を示し、新たな治療戦略を確立することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, vitamin D has been known to affect skeletal muscle. Vitamin D deficiency is frequent in our country. We examined the association of vitamin D with the appendicular skeletal muscle index (SMI), grip strength, and walking speed in a cohort study of community-dwelling older people. In the 70s, vitamin D was significantly associated with SMI and grip strength. SMI was also associated with vitamin D after adjustment for sex, BMI, and serum albumin. In the 90s, vitamin D was significantly associated with SMI and grip strength. However, SMI was not independently associated with vitamin D in multivariate regression analysis. The results indicate that maintaining vitamin D levels may contribute to maintaining skeletal muscle mass.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ビタミンDは一般的に骨代謝を改善することが知られている。本研究により、ビタミンDは骨のみならず筋にも影響していることが明らかになった。加齢に伴う骨格筋減少症であるサルコペニアに対しては、未だ有効な介入方法が明らかになっていない。本研究の結果は、サルコペニアに対して、ビタミンDを維持することが有効である可能性を示すものであり、ビタミンDの補充は、サルコペニアの治療法の候補となりうる。