Development of a novel method for predicting and diagnosing dementia focusing on blood exosome microRNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07805
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Toyama Kensuke  愛媛大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (60793346)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 茂木 正樹  愛媛大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (20363236)
三宅 吉博  愛媛大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (50330246)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsmicroRAN / 血管性認知機能障害 / microRNA / 認知症 / 血管障害 / エクソソーム
Outline of Research at the Start
認知症を血管疾患の延長と捉え、血液脳関門の破綻に着目した病態メカニズムの解明を足がかりに、microRNA等に着目して、認知症の新たな診断方法や血液脳関門破綻を標的とした新たな作用機序による創薬開発等へ挑戦する研究である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We focused on the association between blood-brain barrier disruption and the pathology of dementia, and evaluated the utility of microRNA as diagnostic biomarkers. While miR-511-3p was found to be unlikely to serve as an effective diagnostic marker, miR-501-3p showed potential as an indicator of both arteriosclerosis and mild cognitive impairment. Specifically, high levels of blood exosomal miR-501-3p were associated with greater progression of arteriosclerosis and more frequent detection of mild cognitive impairment. This investigation suggests that blood exosome microRNA levels could become useful diagnostic markers for detecting dementia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
動脈硬化や軽度認知機能障害の有用なヒトバイオマーカーである可能性を示した点は学術的に重要です。これにより、新たな診断法や治療法の開発に寄与することが期待されます。また、血液検査が認知症の早期発見と予防に役立つ可能性があり、非侵襲的な検査法として普及すれば、患者の負担を軽減し、医療コストの削減にも寄与する社会的な意義があります。