Application of glycoproteins involved in pancreatic cancer cell invasion as diagnostic markers for pancreatic cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07806
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
Yoshioka Reiko  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系臨床医学部門, 助教 (60868975)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 谷内 恵介  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系臨床医学部門, 准教授 (50626869)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords膵癌 / 診断マーカー / 膵癌診断マーカー / ヒト膵癌オルガノイド / 浸潤・転移
Outline of Research at the Start
予後不良の癌の代表である膵癌は早期発見が困難であり、有用な診断マーカーの開発が望まれている。研究代表者は、膵癌細胞の葉状仮足において局所翻訳されることにより浸潤・転移に関わるmRNAを網羅的に同定した。これらの局所翻訳される蛋白質のうち、膜貫通蛋白質である糖蛋白質Aと分泌される糖蛋白質Bを同定した。本研究では、糖蛋白質A, Bが臨床で用いられている膵癌診断マーカーであるCA19-9より優れた診断性能を有することを、①検証目的の臨床試験、および、②膵癌モデルマウスを用いたin vivo実験により明確にする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The principal investigator identified a transmembrane protein (glycoprotein A) and a secreted glycoprotein B, which are involved in cell invasion and metastasis through local translation in the lamellipodia of pancreatic cancer cells. In a prospective clinical study, glycoprotein A and B concentrations in serum from patients with pancreatic cancer, esophageal cancer, gastric cancer, hepatic cancer, bile duct/gallbladder cancer, and colon cancer were measured by ELISA. Glycoproteins A and B were significantly elevated in pancreatic cancer serum. As a result of measuring the concentration of glycoproteins A and B in serum of human pancreatic cancer organoid-implanted mice by ELISA method, glycoproteins A and B are higher than CA19-9, a pancreatic cancer tumor marker, from the small stage of human pancreatic cancer tissue.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究を推進することにより、画像診断により進行癌として見つかることの多い膵癌に対する新たな診断方法の確立が期待できる。採血によって検査が可能であり、将来は集団検診への利用が可能であると考えている。感度・特異度の高い診断マーカーにより、予後の最も悪い癌である膵癌を高い精度でかつ集団検診でも利用できる効率的な検診方法の開発は急務であり、本研究の成果はこれらのことを実現できる可能性がある。診断の難しい膵癌を正確に簡便な方法で診断することは、膵癌の新しい治療体系を確立できる可能性もあり、日本の医療水準を高めることに貢献できると考えている。