Elucidation of the molecular mechanism of hemostasis and search for novel functions of CalDAG-GEF1
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07808
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Kojo Tsuyoshi  鹿児島大学, 鹿児島大学病院, 臨床検査技師 (30837282)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山口 宗一  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 准教授 (20325814)
大山 陽子  鹿児島大学, 鹿児島大学病院, 医員 (20583470)
竹之内 和則  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 助教 (30646758)
小浜 祐行  鹿児島大学, 鹿児島大学病院, 臨床検査技師 (50837276)
橋口 照人  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (70250917)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsCalDAG-GEFI / RasGRP2 / Rap1 / 血小板機能異常症 / 血小板シグナリング / カルシウム / RASGRP2
Outline of Research at the Start
止血異常を伴う血小板機能異常症の症例の一家系において、全エクソーム解析を行い
Calcium‐and diacylglycerol‐regulated guanine exchange factor‐I (CalDAG-GEFI) をコードするRAS guanyl-releasing protein-2 (RASGRP2) 遺伝子の変異を同定した。CalDAG-GEFI の血小板での制御機構、血小板以外の細胞の役割は明確でない。本研究では、CalDAG-GEFI の血小板における機能解析を行い、その制御機構を明らかにし、我々の解析した遺伝子変異家系の変異による機能変化を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Whole exome analysis was performed in a family of patients with platelet dysfunction with hemostasis abnormalities to identify mutations in the RASGRP2 gene encoding CalDAG-GEFI. Compared to healthy controls, platelet aggregation (ADP, collagen, and ristocetin) was reduced and platelet activation marker αIIbβ3 expression was decreased in cases with RASGRP2 gene mutations. Western blotting confirmed that RASGRP2 gene abnormalities prevented the maintenance and persistence of the Rap1 activation. These results suggest that CalDAG-GEFI is a central molecule in platelet activation and is expected to be a potential target for future therapy and drug discovery.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
CalDAG-GEFIは血小板活性化の統合的役割をもち、主には血小板凝集反応を司る分子として知られているが、そのRASGRP2遺伝子異常による血小板機能異常の詳細な検討は、新たな血小板の役割解明に繋がる可能性がある。また、原因不明の出血傾向の患者の原因の一つとしてCalDAG-GEFIを精査する意義があり、今後の医療に貢献できる。更に、このCalDAG-GEFI分子の血小板以外の組織や細胞における働きなどを明らかにしていく予定である。