Approach from sleep disturbance treatment in dementia treatment-The Importance of orexinergic system-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07811
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Shimizu Soichiro  東京医科大学, 医学部, 主任教授 (10385031)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平尾 健太郎  東京医科大学, 医学部, 客員准教授 (40516639)
神林 崇  筑波大学, 国際統合睡眠医科学研究機構, 教授 (50323150)
櫻井 博文  東京医科大学, 医学部, 兼任教授 (60235223)
金高 秀和  東京医科大学, 医学部, 兼任教授 (90385021)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsレビー小体型認知症 / オレキシン / 睡眠障害 / 認知症 / アルツハイマー病
Outline of Research at the Start
昨今のアルツハイマー病の新規疾患修飾薬治験の相次ぐ失敗から,実しやかに囁かれるようになった言葉である.アルツハイマー病の疾患修飾薬の開発は厳しい現状ではあり,現在の治療とは違うアプローチを考える必要がある.昨今, 睡眠障害と認知機能障害の関連が研究されている.また睡眠-覚醒リズムを司るオレキシン が注目されている.そこで,未だ研究のなされていないアミロイドPET,タウPETとオレキシンの関連を検討し,オレキシンをターゲットとした認知症治療の可能性を検討する. 特に 睡眠分野の世界的権威である筑波大学睡眠研究機構と国内分子イメージングの第一人者である石井賢二先生と共同で研究を行う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sleep efficiency and cerebrospinal fluid orexin concentration have been investigated using polysomnography. Using graphs, we examined the results of actigraphy before and after oral administration of lemborexant for the purpose of examining sleep profiles in daily life. It was originally thought that orexin receptor antagonists might promote RBD, but this study found that lemborexant does not cause deterioration of RBD or cognitive function in DLB.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ポリソムノグラフを使用した睡眠効率と髄液 オレキシン濃度の検討がなされてきた.しかしながら,ポリソムノグラフでは詳細な情報が 得られる一方で,入院という特殊環境下での睡眠状態しか把握することができない.そこで, アクチグラフを用いて,日常生活における睡眠プロファイルの検討を目的とし,レンボレキサント内服前後によるアクチグラフの結果を検討した.元来,オレキシン受容体拮抗薬はRBDを助長するのではないかと考えられていたが,本研究により,レンボレキサントがDLBに対してRBDや認知機能の悪化を招くことはないことがわかった.