Biological activity and potential role of laminin-gamma2 as a novel biomarker for pancreatic ductal carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07812
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
Research InstitutionSt. Marianna University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Yasuda Hiroshi  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80262129)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 博幸  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (40332910)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords膵癌 / 胆道癌 / バイオマーカー / ラミニン / 膵臓癌 / 胆管癌 / Ln-γ2
Outline of Research at the Start
新規消化器系腫瘍マーカー候補であるLn-γ2の膵癌診断での有用性を検討する。膵癌由来Ln-γ2含有エクソソームの癌微小環境における膵星細胞の活性化における役割を検討し、desmoplasiaの制御による膵癌の新たな治療法の開発の一助となることを目的とする。悪性胆道閉塞時に内視鏡的経乳頭的経鼻ドレナージ法により採取した胆汁を用いて、胆汁中Ln-γ2の胆道癌診断への有用性を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Laminin (Ln)-332 consists of α3, β3, and γ2 chains, which mediates epithelial cell adhesion to the basement membrane. Ln-γ2, a component of Ln-332, is frequently expressed as a monomer in the invasion front of several types of gastrointestinal cancers without simultaneous expression of Ln-α3 and/or Ln-β3 chains. Monomeric Ln-γ2 induces tumor cell proliferation and migration in vitro. We investigated the usefulness of Ln-γ2 as a biomarker in diagnosing pancreatic cancer and biliary tract cancer. IHC of Ln-γ2, serum Ln-γ2 ELISA measurement, and WB analysis of Ln-γ2 in bile were performed in 14 surgically treated biliary tract cancer cases in which endoscopically bile collection was pperformed before surgery. IHC (38%), ELISA (43%), and WB (64%) were positive for Ln-γ2, respectively, and may be useful as biomarkers for pancreatobiliary tract neoplasia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
難治癌である膵胆道癌の罹患率は特に高齢者で増加しており、2018年の死亡数は5万人であり新たなスクリーニング法の確立が急務である。ラミニン332 の構成成分であるラミニンγ2(Ln-γ2)単鎖は、様々な消化器癌の先進部分で特異的に発現することが報告されており、本研究は膵胆道癌の早期発見の一助となる可能性がある。