The Mechanisms of Bone Hormone Control with Accupuncture Stimulation via the Change of Gut Microbiota.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07813
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
Research InstitutionKansai University of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
Itoh Shunji  関西医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (50275351)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山口 由美子  関西医療大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (00454661)
大瀧 博文  関西医療大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (00733172)
深澤 洋滋  関西医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (70336882)
畑村 育次  関西医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (80336883)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords鍼灸 / エストロゲン / 骨代謝 / 鍼刺激 / 運動器 / 前十字靭帯 / 腸内細菌叢 / 骨代謝ホルモン / 腸内フローラ解析 / 微小炎症 / 内分泌調節
Outline of Research at the Start
ヒトへの鍼治療のモデルとして、マウスに鍼刺激を行い、主に内分泌系の変動を検証することで、鍼刺激の作用メカニズムを解明する。作業仮説の一つとして、鍼刺激による腸内細菌叢の変化が起こることを想定し、メタゲノム解析を用いることにより、これを確認する。また、これを臨床応用するために、腸内細菌叢変化を再現し、鍼刺激と同様の効果があるかについて実証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our preliminary studies suggest that acupuncture stimulation of mice may affect blood hormone levels. In this study, under various conditions, we observed an increase in blood Leptin concentration and a concomitant decrease in bone density after acupuncture stimulation of B23, while an increase in 17β Estradiol was observed after stimulation of Sp6. These changes were specific to the site of stimulation. To clarify the mechanism of acupuncture-induced changes in 17βEstradiol, we examined histological changes in the ovaries. However, there were no significant changes in ovarian tissue. Next, we hypothesized the involvement of the intestinal microflora and examined the changes in the intestinal microflora induced by Sp6 acupuncture stimulation and found several changes. Since the same changes did not occur with 17β administration, we hypothesized that these changes in the gut microbiota were caused by acupuncture stimulation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
オリンピックの開催を期に、国民の間でスポーツへの関心が高まっている。また高齢化社会を迎えて、運動・スポーツへの関心や社会的要請は大きい。人において運動器系の形成・機能維持は主にホルモンによって行われている。疾患や体調維持のためのホルモンのコントロールは現在、主に薬剤によって行われているが、副作用も大きく、特にアスリートに対しては常にドーピングの危険が伴う。本研究では主に運動器系に作用するホルモンを対象として、そのコントロールを鍼刺激という外部からの薬剤投与によらない方法の可能性を検討し、一定の見通しを得た。またそのメカニズムの一つとして、腸内細菌叢の変化の可能性について知見を得られた。