| Project/Area Number |
20K07815
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
| Research Institution | Kumamoto Health Science University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
野坂 生郷 熊本大学, 病院, 教授 (90398199)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 薬剤耐性菌 / ワンヘルス / 感染制御 / 地域ネットワーク / MRSA / カルバペネム耐性腸内細菌科細菌 / メチシリン耐性黄色ブドウ球菌 / 分子疫学解析 / 地域 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
熊本県感染管理ネットワークによる耐性菌サーベイランスでは、MRSA分離率が改善せず、薬剤耐性腸内細菌科細菌の検出頻度が増加傾向にあるなど、新たな地域の問題点が明らかとなった。本研究では、その原因を究明するために、ワンヘルスアプローチによる分子疫学解析を計画した。まず本ネットワーク参加施設から臨床分離株を収集し、SCCmec やβラクタマーゼなど耐性遺伝子のタイピングを実施する。さらに食肉衛生検査所協力のもと、家畜から耐性菌を分離し同様の遺伝子解析を行い、ヒトと比較検討することで耐性菌拡大への家畜の関与の有無を明らかにする。得られた成果は、地域の薬剤耐性対策に寄与することが期待される。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Antimicrobial resistance (AMR) has become a global health theat. The national action plan on AMR encourages implementation of regional infection control measures based on a network system. The aim of this study is to clarify the molecular epidemiological features of antimicrobial resistant bacteria in the Kumamoto area under the cooperation of Kumamoto Healthcare-associated Infection Prevention and Control Network. First, there was the trend toward an increase in community-acquired MRSA with the dominant clones with the POT1-106 genotype. Second, low isolation rates (<1%) lasted during the period of survey on carbapenem-resistant Enterobacteriaceae (CRE), and a quarter of CRE isolates examined so far harbored carbapenemases. Finally, we found that locally-grown poultry carried ESBL-producing E.coli (dominance of CTX-M type) at varying levels (average, 40%) depend on individual farms. These results would support our one-health approach for regional infection prevention and control.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
抗微生物薬耐性(antimicrobial resistance :AMR)は依然として公衆衛生上の脅威であり、本邦のAMRアクションプランでは地域での感染対策への取り組みが求められている。本研究は、県下の主要施設が参加する地域の感染ネットワークが独自に構築した微生物サーベーランスシステムを駆使しており、その分析に加え分子疫学解析を試みることで、より詳細な地域における耐性菌動向を明らかにすることができた。さらに家禽におけるESBL産生大腸菌の浸淫状況も明らかとなった。これらの成果は、地域レベルでのワンヘルスアプローチよるAMR対策の具体化に有益な情報をもたらすものと期待できる。