Project/Area Number |
20K07817
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan Geriatric Hospital and Institute of Gerontology |
Principal Investigator |
Ito Masafumi 地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究員 (80393114)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
川上 恭司郎 地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究員 (90589227)
水谷 晃輔 岐阜大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (80397356)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | エクソソーム / 細胞外小胞 / アルツハイマー病 / 診断法 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
細胞から分泌されるエクソソームは由来する細胞の特徴を反映することから、体液中エクソソームは新たなタイプのバイオマーカーとして期待されている。本研究では、新規方法を用いて血清から単離したエクソソーム中のアミロイドベータ・p-Tauの検出によりアルツハイマー病と対照の鑑別が可能かどうかを検証するとともに、プロテオーム解析を行い、新規診断マーカーの候補を同定する。続いて、マーカーの検出システム構築した後に多検体で解析を行い、アルツハイマー病・MCI(軽度認知機能障害)と対照症例の鑑別における臨床的有用性を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to purify exosomes from serum and identify novel biomarkers for Alzheimer's disease (AD) by proteomic analysis. Sera from AD patients and healthy subjects were used as samples. (1) Proteomic analysis of exosomes purified by the phosphatidylserine affinity method using stable isotope labeling identified 15 proteins that were significantly increased or decreased in AD patients. (2) Proteomic analysis of exosomes purified by antibodies against exosome marker proteins using label-free strategy identified 13 proteins that were significantly increased or decreased in AD patients. We will validate the significance of these selected biomarker candidates and develop a novel serum exosome-based diagnostic system for AD.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
超高齢社会を迎えているわが国では認知症の早期診断は喫緊の課題である。本研究では、血清中のエクソソームに焦点を当て、アルツハイマー病の新規バイオマーカーの探索を行った。本研究により、アミロイドβ、リン酸化タウなど既知のバイオマーカー以外の候補タンパク質を同定した。本研究を発展させることにより、将来的には血清中のエクソソームを用いたアルツハイマー病の診断が可能になることが期待される。