| Project/Area Number |
20K07819
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
| Research Institution | National Cardiovascular Center Research Institute |
Principal Investigator |
Yoshihara Fumiki 国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 病院, 部長 (70393220)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
福嶌 教偉 国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 病院, 客員部長 (30263247)
細田 洋司 国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 客員研究員 (40359807)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 急性腎障害 / バンコマイシン腎症 / 重症心不全 / フローサイトメトリー / エクソソーム解析 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
わが国の重症心不全患者の治療における喫緊の課題のひとつは、高度腎障害を合併した心不全患者における腎機能の可逆性指標の同定である。わが国では欧米と異なり心腎同時移植が実施されておらず、重症心不全患者が高度腎障害を合併した場合、その後の補助人工心臓の装着や心移植の適応判断に難渋している。本研究の目的は、重症心不全患者・心移植患者を対象に急性腎障害発症の警告システムを構築し、腎機能の可逆性指標を同定するための基盤的研究を行うことである。目標が達成されれば、重症心不全患者の治療戦略を立てる上でひとつの大きな目安を提案することが可能となる。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
(1) The usefulness of urinary shedding tubular epithelial cells for the diagnosis of acute kidney injury (AKI) was investigated in mice with vancomycin-induced AKI. As adrenomedullin (AM) has organ-protective effects in AKI models, AM was administered to rats with chronic kidney injury, a risk factor for AKI, to investigate the clinical application of AM. (2) A clinical study 'Study on the establishment of an acute kidney injury warning system (vancomycin-induced kidney injury)' was initiated. Urine samples are collected over time from vancomycin-treated patients to identify the characteristics of urinary findings and to study their relationship to clinical findings, including renal function, renal prognosis and vancomycin blood levels.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
日本人の急性腎障害の頻度は251人/100,000人・年と報告されている。急性腎障害の内、その後7日~90日間に渡り腎機能低下が持続する場合を急性腎臓病と称するが、急性腎臓病は生命予後の悪化と関連することが知られている。急性腎障害、急性腎臓病の薬物治療は確立されていないため、本研究は診断ツールや精度の向上および治療方法開発への基盤的知見を深めることに寄与し得る。