Pathogenetic roles of anti-DNA antibodies in systemic lupus erythematosus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07821
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Kubota Tetsuo  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 非常勤講師 (90205138)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords全身性エリテマトーデス / 抗DNA抗体 / 精神神経ループス / 神経精神ループス / 全身性エリテマトーデス(SLE) / 自己免疫疾患
Outline of Research at the Start
全身性エリテマトーデス(SLE)で認められる抗DNA抗体は,疾患特異性が高く,疾患活動性とも相関することが多いが,その病態形成上の役割は充分解明されていない。本研究は,性状の明らかなモノクローナル抗DNA抗体と,均一なDNA,および正常ヒト血液細胞を用いた実験系を確立して,抗DNA抗体がどのような細胞に,どのような機構で取り込まれ,どのようなシグナル伝達経路を活性化して,SLEの病態に関わるサイトカイン等の発現を誘導するのかを明らかにすることを目指すものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In systemic lupus erythematosus, various autoantibodies including those reactive with DNA are produced. This study aimed to clarify the pathogenetic role of the anti-DNA antibodies. In a previous study, we have shown that a monoclonal anti-DNA antibody WB-6, which is cross-reactive with phospholipid, enters monocytes and induces tissue factor expression and a pro-thrombotic state. Currently, we demonstrated that the TLR9 pathway is the main pathway in this process. In another study, we have shown that a dsDNA-specific monoclonal antibody 2C10 enters monocytes and induces expression of IFN-alpha, IFN-beta, TNF-alpha by peripheral blood mononuclear cells. Currently, we extended these results and tested if these anti-DNA antibodies also enter live cells in the brain. As a result, we observed that WB-6 entered the cytoplasm and 2C10 entered the nucleus of rat primary culture astrocytes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
全身性エリテマトーデス(SLE)の病態形成機構の一つとして,抗DNA抗体とDNAの免疫複合体がエンドサイトーシスで細胞内に取り込まれ,自然免疫のDNAセンサーを刺激してサイトカイン産生などが誘発されることが示唆されている.しかし,中枢神経系の細胞にもこのような機構が当てはまるか否かについてはほとんど知見がない.本研究は抗DNA抗体がアストロサイトにも能動的に取り込まれることを示したもので,SLEにしばしば見られる精神神経症状の発症機構の解明につながる重要な情報を提供するものである.