Detection of neutrophil extracellular traps by measuring citrullinated fibrinogen in serum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07822
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Higuchi Yumiko  信州大学, 医学部, 講師(特定雇用) (40757241)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 奥村 伸生  信州大学, 学術研究院保健学系, 特任教授 (60252110)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsシトルリン化フィブリノゲン / 好中球細胞外トラップ / 炎症 / NETs / PAD / 感染症 / がん / PAD4
Outline of Research at the Start
感染等により活性化した好中球は、PAD4(Peptidylarginine deiminase type 4)の作用によって、核内のクロマチン繊維及び顆粒蛋白から成るNETs(Neutrophil extracellular trap)を細胞外に放出する。NETsは感染防御の役割を果たすが、その過剰形成は様々な炎症性疾患に関与することが明らかになってきている。
血清中に存在するシトルリン化フィブリノゲンは、NETsの形成に関与するPAD4の作用によって産生されることから、NETs検出のためのマーカーとなりうるかを検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to investigate whether quantification of serum citrullinated fibrinogen (Cit-Fbg) could be used to detect neutrophil extracellular traps (NETs). First, Cit-Fbg levels in supernatants of phorbol 12-myristate 13-acetate-stimulated neutrophils co-cultured with fibrinogen significantly increased in vitro. Next, serum Cit-Fbg levels significantly increased in patients with infectious disease compared to healthy control (HC), and NETs marker levels also increased in patients with sepsis. Although serum Cit-Fbg levels also significantly increased in patients with cancer compared to HC, there was no increase in NETs markers in these patients.The increase in serum Cit-Fbg in infectious diseases may reflect inflammatory pathology, including NETs. Further investigation is needed to clarify the cause of the increase in Cit-Fbg in cancer patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
シトルリン化フィブリノゲン(Cit-Fbg)濃度の上昇が好中球細胞外トラップ(NETs)に起因することをin vitroで定量的に示した。感染症患者の血清中Cit-Fbgは有意に上昇しており、特に敗血症においてはNETsの増加も認めたことから、Cit-FbgはNETsを含めた炎症病態を反映することが示唆された。がん患者の血清中Cit-Fbg増加原因については、Cit-FbgやNETsの低濃度域での検出の開発を含めさらなる検討が必要と考えられた。