| Project/Area Number |
20K07823
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
| Research Institution | Hamamatsu University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
西尾 和人 近畿大学, 医学部, 教授 (10208134)
坂井 和子 近畿大学, 医学部, 講師 (20580559)
岩泉 守哉 浜松医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60444361)
谷 重喜 浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80217116)
中谷 中 三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (80237304)
松下 一之 千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (90344994)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | がん遺伝子パネル検査 / 外部精度評価 / 技能試験 / 検査の質保証 / 次世代シークエンサー / がんゲノム医療 / DNAの品質 / バイオインフォマティクス / 循環血中腫瘍由来DNA / ISO 17043 / EQA / 臨床検査の質保証 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
次世代シークエンサー(NGS)を用いたがん遺伝子パネル検査の臨床実装に伴い、がんゲノム医療が現実のものとなってきた。しかし、検査の質の確保は適切だろうか。ゲノム医療のさらなる進展には検査の質の確保が肝要である。そのためには、バリデーション、内部精度管理、外部精度評価(EQA)スキームが大切である。このうち、EQA、特に技能試験は自施設だけでは行うことはできない。そこで、本邦におけるがん遺伝子パネル検査の実情を知るためにEQAを実施し、結果を共有することで、本邦のゲノム検査の質保証を進化させる。本研究では特にNGS解析のプロセスに焦点を絞って検討する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A pilot external quality assessment (EQA)/proficiency test was planned to confirm the validity of cancer gene panel testing in Japan. Samples (cancer tissue and blood cells) from 5 cancer patients were prepared, and 15 facilities participated in the results. As a result, most of the single-nucleotide substitution pathogenic variants considered important were detected, but only half of the participating institutions were able to detect EGFR deletion variants. By conducting proficiency tests on our own, many advantages were recognized, such as knowing the weaknesses of their own testing methods and making improvements at all participating institutions. Therefore, in order to improve the quality of genome testing in Japan, it is necessary to have a system to conduct proficiency tests regularly in Japan, and it is important to share the results with all stakeholders.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
2018年に医療法が改正され、検体検査の精度確保が求められるようになったが、内部精度管理や外部精度評価/技能試験については努力義務にとどまっている。しかし、これらの精度管理を行うことは必須で義務とすべきである。がん遺伝子パネル検査に関してこれまで技能試験が行われていなかっため、各施設での検査結果の妥当性は未確認であった。本研究によって、欠落バリアントが約半数の施設で検出できず分子標的薬の使用に繋がらないという誤った治療の危険性が示された。従って、常に自施設の検査の質を確認するために、技能試験を国内で定期的に行うシステムが必要であり、政策として考えていくべきであると提言したい。