Investigation of repair mechanisms of tissue injury based on macrophage-triggered innate immune response
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07824
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Kawabe Tsutomu  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科(保健), 教授 (20378219)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松島 充代子  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科(保健), 講師 (10509665)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsマクロファージ / エフェロサイトーシス / 組織修復 / 2型免疫応答 / 自然リンパ球
Outline of Research at the Start
マクロファージの組織の修復機転、特に死細胞を貪食処理するエフェロサイトーシスに自然免疫の環境がどのような意義を持つのか、マクロファージの他、修復機構に重要な働きをすると考えられる、傷害部位の組織構成細胞や自然リンパ球がどのように協働しているかを解明する。本研究により解明される有効な修復機構を誘導することで、組織傷害に対してより完全な修復・治癒機転の招来をもたらす。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Phagocytic clearance of apoptotic cells by macrophages, termed efferocytosis, is one of the important functions for tissue repair and resolution of inflammation. It has been reported that impaired efferocytosis was observed in airway diseases such as asthma. In the present study, we investigated the involvement of efferocytosis in type 2 immune responses. NC/Nga mice, which exhibit a type 2-prone immune response, showed decreased phagocytosis of latex beads and efferocytosis of apoptotic cells in bone marrow-derived macrophages compared to BALB/c mice. The clearance rate of apoptotic cells by alveolar macrophages in NC/Nga mice was decreased compared to that in BALB/c mice under normal and inflammatory conditions. These results suggested that impaired efferocytosis might promote type 2 immune responses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
組織修復には多くの組織の傷害に共通な機構と、肺や肝臓など、その組織に特異的な機構が必要となる。マクロファージは自然免疫応答の基軸となる細胞で、修復機転の最初の段階においてエフェロサイトーシスと呼ばれる死細胞を含む異物処理を行う。本研究により修復機構で活躍するマクロファージの機能や修復機転の効果的な発動機構、さらには自然免疫に関わるその他の細胞との関連が明らかになり、統合的に理解することができれば、多くの組織の傷害に共通な修復機構を効果的に誘導することが可能となる。また、現行の治療法に補完的に組み合わせることにより、より効果的な治療成績が期待できる。