Molecular pathology and therapeutics of insulin signaling impairment and Abeta in Alzheimer's disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07826
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Ohyagi Yasumasa  愛媛大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (30301336)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 武井 聡子  愛媛大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教(病院教員) (40838017)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsアルツハイマー病 / 培養細胞 / インスリンシグナリング / アポモルフィン / 糖尿病薬 / ドパミン受容体 / アミロイドβ蛋白 / 細胞毒性 / 糖尿病 / モデルマウス / インスリンシグナル / 脳神経疾患 / 認知症 / 薬理学 / 老化
Outline of Research at the Start
AD脳は糖尿病状態になっており、インスリンなどの糖尿病薬の治療応用が期待されている。私たちはアポモルフィン(APO)の細胞内Aβ42分解促進およびADモデルマウスの認知機能改善の効果を見出し、さらに脳神経細胞のインスリン抵抗性改善を報告した。本研究では、①培養細胞のインスリンシグナリング障害に対するAPOの効果、②糖尿病薬とAPOの比較や併用、③ADモデルマウスにおける併用治療法を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Alzheimer’s disease (AD) brain is suggested to be in diabetes-like condition. Apomorphine (APO), which we have reported to be a novel drug promoting degradation of amyloid-β protein (Aβ), improves insulin resistance of neurons. In the present study, we compared the effects on the insulin signaling between APO and other dopamine receptor agonists or anti-diabetic drugs in the N2a cells using phosphorylated Akt (pAkt) as an indicator of insulin signaling. We have revealed that the pAkt-increasing effects of APO may be independent of dopamine receptor stimulation but may directly stimulate the insulin receptor, because APO effects are competitive with anti-diabetic drugs. In addition, APO treatment inhibited the pAkt-decreasing effects as well as the cell-toxic effects of Aβ40 and Aβ42, indicating an efficacy for AD. Currently, we are investigating the similar effects of APO in an AD mouse model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
最近のADの治療薬開発では、脳内Aβを標的とする抗体薬が少しずつ承認されている。Aβの減少は認知症の早期段階において認知症進行の抑制につながるが、進行した認知症に対する効果は乏しい。一方、ADの「脳の糖尿病」説は認知症の治療戦略として魅力的である。私たちがADマウスやAD患者で記憶力改善効果を見出したAPOもインスリンシグナリングに関わると考えられる。本研究では、APOの作用がドパミン受容体刺激ではなくインスリン受容体を刺激する可能性が考えられ、実際にAβによる細胞毒性やインスリンシグナリング低下を抑制することをあきらかにした。本研究成果は、ADの認知機能回復の治療薬開発に貢献する。