Basic research for treatment of lower urinary tract dysfunction based on the brain mechanisms for stress-induced frequent urination
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07827
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Takahiro  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系基礎医学部門, 准教授 (00363276)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 齊藤 源顕  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系基礎医学部門, 教授 (60273893)
東 洋一郎  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系基礎医学部門, 講師 (80380062)
清水 翔吾  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系基礎医学部門, 助教 (90721853)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords脳 / ストレス / 排尿 / 下部尿路機能障害 / ニコチン受容体 / コルチコトロピン放出因子 / 硫化水素 / 一酸化炭素 / 頻尿 / 膀胱 / 膀胱機能 / GABA / 薬理学 / 脳・神経 / 排尿機能
Outline of Research at the Start
「緊張するとトイレが近くなる」といった日常的な事象から、ストレスが排尿機能に何らかの影響を及ぼす事は想像に難くない。また軽度の心理・精神ストレスが頻尿症状を増悪させるとの報告もある。ストレスに対する生体反応は脳により制御されているが、ストレスが排尿機能へ及ぼす影響やストレスによる頻尿増悪の「脳内メカニズム」について詳細は未だ明らかではない。本研究では、排尿制御に関与する脳内分子に着目してストレスによる頻尿誘発のメカニズムを解明し、頻尿に対する新規治療薬開発の礎となる成果を挙げる事を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Exposure to stress can affect urinary function, and lead to and exacerbate lower urinary tract dysfunctions (LUTD). The brain plays crucial roles in the regulation of the body’s responses to stress; however, it is still unclear how the brain integrates stress-related information to induce changes at multiple levels (lower urinary tract tissues, and peripheral and central nervous system), thereby affecting LUTD. In this study, we examined effects of brain molecules related to responses to stress [nicotinic acetylcholine receptor (nAChR) and corticotropin-releasing factor (CRF)] and brain gasotransmitters [hydrogen sulfide (H2S) and carbon monoxide (CO)] on urinary function in rats. We found that (1) brain α7 nAChRs can inhibit the micturition via brain GABAergic receptors, (2) brain CRF can facilitate the micturition via brain CRF1 and glutamatergic receptors, and that (3) brain H2S and CO can inhibit the micturition via brain GABAergic receptors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ストレス曝露が頻尿誘発のみならず膀胱機能障害に伴う頻尿症状増悪に関与することが知られている一方、その機序をストレスを受容する脳に着目して解明した報告はほとんど無い。本研究により、これまで我々が同定したストレス反応制御に関わる脳内分子、nAChRおよびCRFがそれぞれ排尿抑制および排尿促進に関わること、さらに脳内ガス状伝達物質H2SおよびCOが排尿抑制に関与することが明らかとなった。本成果は、ストレス曝露により頻尿増悪が生ずる脳内機序解明のentry pointとなり、さらにはこれら脳内分子を標的としたストレス誘発性頻尿に対する新たな治療戦略構築に向けた基礎資料となることが期待される。